No. 15-577 ======
[…] Id. at 723 (emphasis in original). But Blaine Amendments, and in particular Missouri’s most-restrictive Blaine adaptation, go far beyond the limited exception granted in Locke v. Davey. It is undeniable that two of Missouri’s state constitutional provisions categorically discriminate against religious institutions by refusing to grant them any form of government funding under any circumstances. See Mo. Const. Art. I § 7 (“That no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect, or denomination of religion, or in aid of any priest, preacher, minister or teacher thereof, as such; and that no preference shall be given to nor any discrimi- nation made against any church, sect, or creed of religion, or any form of religious faith or worship.”) (emphasis added); Mo. Const. Art.