No. 15-577 ======
[…] Richard W. Garnett, Brown’s Promise, Blaine’s Legacy, 17 CONST. COMM. 651 (2000) (reviewing JOSEPH P. V ITERITTI, CHOOSING EQUALITY: SCHOOL CHOICE, THE CONSTITU- TION, AND CIVIL SOCIETY (1999)) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Although the Blaine Amendment failed at the federal level, many states, including Missouri, amended their constitutions to adopt the language of the Blaine Amendment nearly verbatim. See, e.g., Mo. Const. Art. I § 7 (“That no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect, or denomination of religion, or in aid of any priest, preacher, minister or teacher there- of, as such; and that no preference shall be given to nor any discrimination made against any church, sect, or creed of religion, or any form of religious faith or worship.”). Missouri’s Amendments, enacted against the backdrop of the anti-Catholic riots of the 1850’s,9 thereby captured the governing sentiment that no funding could be granted “the Romish