Touro Review
[…] Id.

Published by Digital Commons @ Touro Law Center, 2020 13 Touro Law Review, Vol. 36, No. 1 [2020], Art. 11

122 TOURO LAW REVIEW Vol. 36

contract.54 Recall that the purpose of contractual remedies is to place the nonbreaching party in the same position had she not entered into the agreement. Thus, Article II, § 2-716 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides that “[t]he for specific performance may include such terms and conditions as to payment of the price, damages, or other relief as the court may deem just.” 55 Indeed, courts may grant the equitable remedy of specific performance when damages will not provide suitable or sufficient compensation.