Touro Review
[…] This is true whatever the nature of the property, and although the debtor is a corporation and insolvent. The only substantive right of a simple contract creditor is to have his debt paid in due course. 62 Indeed, that has been the position of a number of circuit courts of appeal. For example, in the 1972 case of Leasco Corp. v. Taussig, the court observed that “[i]t is axiomatic that specific performance will not be ordered when the party claiming breach of contract has an adequate remedy at law.

personal property as distinguished from real .”); U.C.C. § 2-716, (“Buyer’s Right to Specific Performance or Replevin. (1) Specific performance may be decreed where the goods are unique or in other proper circumstances”). 58 Converse v. Fong, 159 Cal. App. 3d 86, 205 Cal. Rptr. 242 (Ct. App. 1984). 59 Id. at 91. 60 Id.491 61 Id. at 495. 62 Id. at 497.

Published by Digital Commons @ Touro Law Center, 2020 15 Touro Law Review, Vol. 36, No. 1 [2020], Art. 11

124 TOURO LAW REVIEW Vol. 36