The Maladaptation of Miranda to Advance Directives: a Critique Of
[…] Washington, 79 F.3d 790, 819 n. 80 (9th Cir. 1996), (en banc) (recognizing that Congress favors allowing adult patients to refuse life-sustaining treatment by advance directives and even requires hospitals receiving federal funds to notify adult patients of their right to execute such instruments upon admission to the hospital), overruled on other grounds sub. nom. Washington v. Glucksberg, 521 U.S. 702 (1997). 2 See 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(f)(2)(A) (1994) (stating that the "[tihe written infor- mation... shall be provided to an adult individual, in the case of a hospital, at the time of the individual's admission as an inpatient").