MENTAL HEALTH LAW & POLICY JOURNAL
[…] 137. See, e.g., Treatment Advocacy Center, Improved Treatment Standards, TREATMENT ADVOC. CTR., www.treatmentadvocacycenter.org/soluti on/improved-treatment-standards (majority of states allow commitment on grounds of need for treatment such as “grave disability”). 138. See supra, note 82. 139. See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 22-52-10.2 (1975). The Alabama statute states that: A respondent may be committed to outpatient treatment if the probate court finds, based upon clear and convincing evidence that: (1) the respondent is mentally ill; (ii) as a result of the mental illness the respondent will, if not treated, continue to suffer mental distress and will continue to experience deterioration of the ability to function independently; and (iii) the respondent is unable to make a rational and informed decision as to whether or not treatment for mental illness would be desirable. Id.; GA. CODE. ANN. § 37-3-61(2) (West 2013) (“Any person may file with the court a petition executed under oath alleging that a person within the county is a mentally ill person requiring involuntary treatment.”); GA. CODE. ANN. § 37-3- 1(12.1) (West 2013).