MENTAL HEALTH LAW & POLICY JOURNAL
[…] 164. IOWA CODE § 229.12 (2012). 165. Id. § 229.1(17). 166. Id. 167. Id. § 229.1(17)(b). The other two criteria are: “likely to physically in- jure the person’s self or others if allowed to remain at liberty without treatment” and “unable to satisfy the person’s needs for nourishment, clothing, essential medical care, or shelter so that it is likely that the person will suffer physical injury, physical debilitation, or death.” Id. 168. Id. § 229.1(16). The court will then grant the petition and commit a person for treatment if “the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent has a serious mental impairment.”