MENTAL HEALTH LAW & POLICY JOURNAL
[…] them from possessing a firearm). 188. N.J.S.A. 2C:58–3(c)(2) (West 2013) (requiring a permit to purchase a firearm and denying a permit to “any person who is confined for a mental disor- der to a hospital, mental institution or sanitarium,” without requiring an involun- tary commitment). 189. N.Y. PEN. LAW § 400 (1)(d) (2013) (providing no license to possess or carry a firearm shall be issued to anyone “who has stated whether he or she has ever suffered any mental illness or been confined to any hospital or institu- tion, public or private, for mental illness”). 190. R.I. GEN. LAWS § 11-47-6 (West 2013) (providing “[n]o person who is under guardianship or treatment or confinement by virtue of being a mental incompetent . . . shall purchase, own, carry, transport, or have in his or her pos- session or under his or her control any firearm,” without requiring the confine- ment to be involuntary). 191. D.C. CODE § 7-2502.03 (2013) (disqualifying persons who have in the preceding five years either (1) been voluntarily or involuntarily admitted to a

2014 Firearm Laws Redux 347