MENTAL HEALTH LAW & POLICY JOURNAL
[…] Id. Of course the question addressed here is whether the legal standard for involuntary commitment should contain a predicate that renders the law dependent on the conception of “mental disorder” developed by the mental health profession. I argue that it should not. 92. See, e.g., Peck & Scheffler, supra note 84, at 1090 (making the point that in federal legislation the phrase “mental illness” has been interpreted to include all disorders in the D.S.M.). 93. See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 17a-498(c) (West 2009)(stating “. . . If, on such hearing, the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person complained of has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or herself or others . . . it shall make an order for his or her commitment, considering whether or not a less restrictive placement is available, to a hospital for psychiatric disabilities”).