MENTAL HEALTH LAW & POLICY JOURNAL
[…] when an individual is dangerous,108 with most statutes specifically allowing for involuntary commitment when an individual is “dangerous to himself or others.”109 However, these statutes differ as to the pre- cise requirements for dangerousness.110 Recently, states have pro- vided for involuntary commitment of a person who is likely to be dangerous but who has not yet committed an overtly dangerous act.111 For example, Illinois allows an individual to be involuntari- ly committed if it is expected that the patient’s condition will dete- riorate to a point that will cause him to be dangerous.112

106. See, e.g., TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.035(e)–(f) (West 2012) (providing that to constitute clear and convincing evidence that an indi- vidual is in need of involuntary inpatient or outpatient treatment “the evidence must include expert testimony and evidence of a recent overt act or a continuing pattern of behavior that tends to confirm” the need for treatment); WIS. STAT. § 51.20 (2012) (requiring that there is a substantial likelihood of dangerousness evidenced by an overt act). 107. See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. § 17a-495(a) (2012) (requiring that a per- son is at risk of “serious harm as a result of an inability or failure to