MENTAL HEALTH LAW & POLICY JOURNAL
[…] DORIS J. JAMES & LAUREN E. GLAZE, U.S. DEP’T OF JUSTICE, MENTAL HEALTH PROBLEMS OF PRISON AND JAIL INMATES, BUREAU OF JUSTICE STATISTICS: SPECIAL REPORT (rev ed. 2006), available at http://www.nami.org/Template.cfm?Section=Press _September_2006&Template=/ContentManagement/ContentDisplay.cfm&Cont entID=38175. 227. N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW § 9.60(n) (McKinney 2012) (“Such person may be retained for observation, care and treatment and further examination in the hospital for up to seventy-two hours to permit a physician to determine whether such person has a mental illness and is in need of involuntary care and