MENTAL HEALTH LAW & POLICY JOURNAL
[…] Interlandi himself, the mental health professionals working

269. Id. at 47. Jeneen Interlandi, A Madman in Our Midst, N.Y. TIMES MAG., July 8, 2012, at 6 (providing a correction to the article). 270. See supra Section IV.A. 271. See supra Section IV.B. 272. The Interlandi article does not describe in depth Mr. Interlandi’s actions when he was suspicious of his immediate family. Interlandi, supra note 1, at 26. This Note will assume that these actions meet Iowa’s standard of “serious emo- tional injury.” IOWA CODE § 229.1(16) (2012) (“An injury which does not nec- essarily exhibit any physical characteristics, but which can be recognized and diagnosed by a licensed physician or other mental health professional and which can be causally connected with the act or omission of a person who is, or is al- leged to be, mentally ill.”). 273. Interlandi, supra note 1, at 26. 274. Involuntary commitment courts would function the same as mental health courts, requiring a participant to voluntarily and knowingly accept partic- ipation in the court.