MENTAL HEALTH LAW & POLICY JOURNAL
[…] Current procedures for involuntary outpatient commitment fail to solve the entire problem because many statutes do not address the consequences for failing to comply with the treatment order. Henry A. Dlugacz, Involuntary Outpatient Commitment: Some Thoughts on Promoting a Meaningful Dialogue Between Mental Health Advocates and Law- makers, 53 N.Y.L. SCH. L. REV. 79, 88 (2009). 228. See N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW § 9.60(n). 229. Many state statutes make explicit reference to commitment to the least restrictive placement available. See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. § 17a-498(c) (2012) (requiring the court to “make an order for his or her commitment, considering whether or not a less restrictive placement is available”); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 40.1- 5-8 (2012) (requiring “that [after] all alternatives to certification have been in- vestigated and deemed unsuitable, it shall issue an order committing the person to custody”). 230. Johnston, supra note 146, at 561–62. 231. Watnik, supra note 127, at 1183. Another