MENTAL HEALTH LAW & POLICY JOURNAL
[…] 106. See, e.g., TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.035(e)–(f) (West 2012) (providing that to constitute clear and convincing evidence that an indi- vidual is in need of involuntary inpatient or outpatient treatment “the evidence must include expert testimony and evidence of a recent overt act or a continuing pattern of behavior that tends to confirm” the need for treatment); WIS. STAT. § 51.20 (2012) (requiring that there is a substantial likelihood of dangerousness evidenced by an overt act). 107. See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. § 17a-495(a) (2012) (requiring that a per- son is at risk of “serious harm as a result of an inability or failure to provide for his or her own basic human needs such as essential food, clothing, shelter or safety . . . and that such person is mentally incapable of determining whether or not to accept such treatment because his judgment is impaired”); IDAHO CODE ANN. § 66-317(13) (defining gravely disabled as a person who, because of men- tal illness, is “[i]n danger of serious physical harm due to the person’s inability to provide for any of his own basic personal needs, such as nourishment, or es- sential clothing, medical care, shelter or