JOURNAL ON TELECOMMUNICATIONS & HIGH TECHNOLOGY LAW
[…] National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence (NICE) is at the cutting edge of an evidence-based movement aimed at reducing health care costs and getting value for money.”). 20. Chris Fleming, New Health Affairs Issue: Comparative Effectiveness Research, HEALTH AFFAIRS BLOG (Oct. 5, 2010, 7:36 AM), http://healthaffairs.org/blog/2010/10/05/new-health-affairs-issue-comparative-effectiveness- research (“A national push on comparative effectiveness research is under way as a result of federal stimulus and health reform legislation.”). 21. Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act § 10104(f)(2), 42 U.S.C.A. § 18031(e)(3)(A) (West 2010). This data includes “(i) Claims payment policies and practices[;] (ii) Periodic financial disclosures[;] (iii) Data on enrollment[;] (iv) Data on disenrollment[;] (v) Data on the number of claims that are denied[;] (vi) Data on rating practices[;] (vii) Information on cost-sharing and payments with respect to any out-of-network coverage[;] (viii) Information on enrollee and participant rights under this title[;] (ix) Other information as determined appropriate by the Secretary.” Id. 22. Id. 23. Making Health Care Work for American Families: Ensuring Affordable Coverage: Hearing Before the Subcomm. On Health of the H. Comm.