JOURNAL ON TELECOMMUNICATIONS & HIGH TECHNOLOGY LAW
[…] 15. Id. at 92-99. 16. Id. at 3 (finding that “a well-financed and well-directed educational television system, substantially larger and far more pervasive and effective than that which now exists in the United States, must be brought into being if the full needs of the American public are to be served”). 17. Public Broadcasting Act of 1967, 47 U.S.C. § 396(a)(5) (2000) (providing that to further the general welfare, noncommercial television should be “responsive to the interests of people both in particular localities and throughout the United States, [and] which will constitute an expression of diversity and excellence . . .”). 18. Federal Appropriation History, CORP. FOR PUB. BROAD., http://www.cpb.org/aboutcpb/financials/appropriation/history.html (last visited Nov. 13, 2010) (listing general appropriations amount, though not including appropriations for digital transition and interconnection capital); CPB