Michigan Journal of Race and Law
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1153. 124. Over time, the Major Crimes Act has been expanded to encompass more than twenty enumerated felony offenses. Specific offenses under the Major Crimes Act include murder, man- slaughter, kidnapping, maiming, felony child sex abuse, assault with intent to commit murder, assault with a dangerous weapon, assault resulting in serious bodily injury, assault against a person under sixteen, arson, burglary, robbery, and felony theft. Id. 125. Keeble v. United States, 412 U.S. 205, 211-12 (1978) (quoting 16 Cong. Rec. 936 (1886) (remarks of Rep. Cutcheon)). 126. See 18 U.S.C. § 1153. 127. Id. § 3242 ("All Indians committing any offense listed in the first paragraph of and punishable under section 1153 (relating to offenses committed within Indian country) of this title shall be tried in the same courts and in the same manner as are all other persons committing such offense within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States."). 338 MichiganJournal of Race & Law [VOL. 18:317

der Act of 2010.128 The Major Crimes Act, thus, began the imposition of the U.S. Constitution over the Indian in federal court, and the concomi- tant history of right to counsel included the Indian defendant.