Michigan Journal of Race and Law
[…] They also defined the jurisdiction over Indians and non-Indians for such crime and punish- ment. 0 5 The temporary Trade and Intercourse Acts became permanent with the passage of the Trade and Intercourse Act of 1834, which provided the basis of the General Crimes Act or the Indian Country Crimes Act.106 The General Crimes Act expressly granted federal jurisdiction over interracial crimes (crimes involving Indian and non-Indian victims or per- petrators) committed in Indian Country. However, it included two impor- tant exceptions.107 First, the Act did not apply to "any offence committed

101. Act of Mar. 3, 1871, 16 Stat. 544, 566 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 71 (2006)). "[N]o Indian nation or tribe within the territory of the United States shall be acknowledged or recog- nized as an independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by treaty; but no obligation of any treaty lawfully made and ratified with any such Indian nation or tribe prior to March 3, 1871, shall be hereby invalidated or impaired." Id. 102. Clinton, Development, supra note 94, at 958; see, e.g., Ex parte Kan-gi-shun-ca (Ex parte Crow Dog), 109 U.S. 556, 564-70 (1883) (describing the February 28, 1877, agreement with the Sioux Indians that was enacted after treaty-making ended). In United States v.