19 NEV. L.J. 1015, MARTINEZ 5/28/2019 10:48 AM
[…] 145 See supra Parts I–II. 146 Thomas O. Main, The Word Commons and Foreign Laws, 46 CORNELL INT’L L.J. 219, 222, 225 (2013) (“Because words have more than one meaning, we can discern from those variant meanings what we might call a common meaning.”). 147 Id. at 222. 148 See id. at 219; see also discussion supra Part I. 149 See Main, supra note 146, at 222. 150 See Price, supra note 11, at 1005–06 (“But other definitions of familiar but context- dependent terms impose unexpected restrictions on the scope of word meaning.”). 151 18 U.S.C. § 2320(f)(5) (2012) (“[T]he term ‘traffic’ means to transport, transfer, or oth- erwise dispose of, to another, for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain, or to make, import, export, obtain control of, or possess, with intent to so transport, transfer, or otherwise dispose of”). In this example, “traffic” is used in a sense far different than “traffic violation.” 49 U.S.C. § 31301 (2012). This is similar to how AI was defined for autonomous cars.