Georgia State University College of Reading Room
[…] App. 2002); State v. Jensen, 251 N.W.2d 182, 185 (N.D. 1977); State v. Thomas, 868 N.E.2d 1061, 1066-67 (Ohio Ct. App. 2007); Edinburgh v. State, 896 P.2d 1176, 1180 (Okla. Crim. App. 1995); Commonwealth v. Custor, 442 A.2d 746, 748 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1982); State v. Smith, 512 A.2d 818, 819 (R.I. 1986); State v. Lewis, 71 S.E.2d 308, 308 (S.C. 1952); Primeaux v. Leapley, 502 N.W.2d 265, 274 (S.D. 1993); State v. Dubose, No. E2005-02167-CCA-R3-CD, 2006 WL 2947425, at *10 (Tenn. Crim. App. Aug 15, 2006); State v. Ahearn, 403 A.2d 696, 700 (Vt. 1979). 31 See ARIz. REv. STAT. ANN. § 13-502(A) (2001) ("Conditions that do not constitute legal insanity include but are not limited to momentary, temporary conditions arising from the pressure of the circumstances, moral decadence, depravity or passion growing out of anger, jealousy, revenge, hatred or other motives in a person who does not suffer from a mental disease or defect or an abnormality that is manifested only by criminal conduct."); CoLO. REv.