Georgia State University College of Reading Room
[…] 241 Some have argued that the intense conditions of the battlefield are a comparable stressor that should support a temporary insanity defense if soldiers subjected to those conditions commit wartime atrocities. See Bradford, supra note 15, at 708 n.198. 242 See COKE, supranote 1 11, at 6. 243 PAUL ROBINSON, CRIMINAL LAW DEFENSES 341 (1984). 244 See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-503 (2001) ("Temporary intoxication resulting from the voluntary ingestion, consumption, inhalation or injection of alcohol, an illegal substance ... or other psychoactive substances or the abuse of prescribed medications does not constitute insanity and is not a defense for any criminal act or requisite state of mind."); CAL. PENAL CODE § 25.5 (West 1998); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 775.051 (1999) ("Voluntary intoxication resulting from the