Georgia State University College of Reading Room
[…] See Ren6e Melanqon, Note, Arizona's Insane Response to Insanity, 40 ARiz. L. REV. 287, 288, 298, 310-11 (1998) (citing Margo Hernandez, Tucsonan Faces Second Trial in Estranged Wife's Slaying, ARIz. DAILY STAR, Jan. 31, 1991, at 1B, and Christopher Johns, Arizona's Crazy New Insanity Law: What's the Verdict?, FOR THE DEFENSE (Maricopa Cnty. Pub. Defender's Office, Phoenix, Ariz.), Oct. 1994, at 1, 2). 37 IDAHO CODE ANN. § 18-207 (2004) ("Mental condition shall not be a defense to any charge of criminal conduct."). 38 KAN. STAT. ANN. § 22-3220 (1995) ("It is a defense to a prosecution under any statute that the defendant, as a result of mental disease or defect, lacked the mental state required as an element of the offense charged.