No. 05-5966 In the Supreme of the United States
[…] Neighbors called the police, and Flagstaff Police Officer Jeffrey Moritz drove to the scene. Petitioner pulled over in response to the police siren and lights. Moments later, sev- eral shots were fired. Petitioner abandoned his truck and fled. Officer Moritz’s body was found lying behind his police car. Petitioner was arrested that evening. J.A. 338-339. Petitioner was charged with violating Arizona Revised Statutes Annotated § 13-1105(A)(3) (West 2001), which states that a “person commits first degree murder if * * * intending or knowing that the person’s conduct will cause death to a law enforcement officer, the person causes the death of a law en- forcement officer who is in the line of duty.” Petitioner waived his right to a jury trial and gave notice that he would

(1) 2 assert a defense of “guilty except insane” under Arizona Re- vised Statutes Annotated § 13-502 (West 2001).