No. 05-5966 In the Supreme of the United States
[…] Petitioner was arrested that evening. J.A. 338-339. Petitioner was charged with violating Arizona Revised Statutes Annotated § 13-1105(A)(3) (West 2001), which states that a “person commits first degree murder if * * * intending or knowing that the person’s conduct will cause death to a law enforcement officer, the person causes the death of a law en- forcement officer who is in the line of duty.” Petitioner waived his right to a jury trial and gave notice that he would

(1) 2 assert a defense of “guilty except insane” under Arizona Re- vised Statutes Annotated § 13-502 (West 2001). J.A. 340. That provision states that “[a] person may be found guilty except insane if at the time of the commission of the criminal act the person was afflicted with a mental disease or defect of such severity that the person did not know the criminal act was wrong.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-502(A) (West 2001). At trial, the State introduced evidence that petitioner knew that Moritz was a police officer and intended to kill him.