The History, Evolution, and Application of the Insanity Defense
[…] Penal Law § 40.15 states: In any prosecution for an offense, it is an affirmative defense that when the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct, he lacked criminal responsibility by reason of mental disease or defect. Such lack of criminal responsibility means that at the time of such conduct, as a result of mental disease or defect, he lacked substantial capacity to know or appreciate either: (1) The nature and consequences of such conduct; or (2) That such conduct was wrong.14 Insanity is an affirmative defense in New York, which means that the defendant bears the burden of proving that he or she was insane at the time of the crime by a preponderance of the evidence.15 This essentially means that the evidence the defendant presents tending to establish that he or she was insane at the time of the crime must outweigh the evidence presented by the prosecution to the contrary.16 12. See MELTON ET AL., supra note 7, at 187–88; MICHAEL L. PERLIN & HEATHER ELLIS CUCOLO, MENTAL DISABILITY LAW: CIVIL AND CRIMINAL § 14-3.2 (3d ed. 2017); Natalie Jacewicz, After Hinckley, States Tightened Use of The Insanity Plea, NPR (July 28, 2016), https://www.npr.org/sections/health-shots/2016/07/28/ 486607183/after-hinckley-states-tightened-use-of-the-insanity-plea. 13. A.B.A. DEATH PENALTY DUE PROCESS REV. PROJECT, SEVERE MENTAL ILLNESS AND THE DEATH PENALTY 17–18 (2016), https://www.americanbar.org/con tent/dam/aba/images/crsj/DPDPRP/SevereMentalIllnessandtheDeathPenalty_W hitePaper.pdf. 14. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 40.15 (McKinney 2019). 15. PENAL § 25.00(2). 16. Insanity (Lack of Criminal Responsibility By Reason of Mental Disease or Defect) Penal Law § 40.15, in N.Y. STATE UNIFIED COURT SYSTEM, C.J.I.2D[NY] INSTRUCTIONS OF GENERAL APPLICABILITY 2 (last updated Nov. 27, 2019), 2020] THE INSANITY DEFENSE 809 It is a lower standard than proof beyond a reasonable doubt.