Public Communities, Private Rules
[…] See Briffault, supra note 12, at 505. 368. See, e.g.,ARIZ.REV.STAT.ANN. § 11-807B (Supp. 2008) (“The board of adjustment may: . . . Allow a variance from the terms of the ordinance when, owing to peculiar conditions, a strict interpretation would work an unnecessary hardship....”); CAL.GOV’T CODE § 65906 (West 2009) (permitting “[v]ariances from the terms of the zoning code . . . only when, because of special circumstances applicable to the property, . . . the strict application of the zoning ordinance deprives such property of privileges enjoyed by other property”); CONN.GEN.STAT. § 8-6(a)(3) (2003) (granting the zoning board of appeals the power “to determine and vary the application of the zoning... ordinances . . . where . . . a literal enforcement of such . . . ordinances . . . would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship”); MASS.GEN.LAWS