Notre Dame Law Review
[…] I did what he told me to do. Whether he got what he asked for is for others to judge. \\jciprod01\productn\N\NDL\88-4\NDL401.txt unknown Seq: 197 22-MAY-13 9:20

2013] rico time-bars 1777 which the unlawful conduct terminates.618 In short, Blalock should not bind a trial court in Georgia (or any other state court, trial or appeallate). Moreover, because of an intervening amendment, and a Georgia Supreme Court decision applying the amendment, Blalock’s prece- dential status is problematic. Blalock was decided five years before the 1997 amendments to § 16-14-2(b) that added a requirement that “[t]his chapter shall be liberally construed to effectuate the remedial purposes embodied in its operative provisions.”619 After Blalock, the Georgia Supreme Court interpreted the liberal construction provision in a manner that shows the flaws in Blalock’s analysis: If a different interpretation were called for, though, it would be error to give a more restrictive meaning to the term, thus limiting the remedial