Notre Dame Law Review
[…] b. When an Express Limitations Period Does Not Exist

In eleven of the jurisdictions that have a civil RICO, but which lack an express statute of limitations for RICO, the legislature pro-

245 The jurisdictions are Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Minne- sota, New Jersey, New Mexico, Pennsylvania, Puerto Rico and Rhode Island. For the citations, see supra note 14. In Colorado, a statute of limitations is present that refers specifically to civil actions under the Colorado RICO statute. See COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-80-103.8(1)(d) (West 2005) (“The following actions shall be commenced within five years after the claim for relief accrues, and not thereafter: . . . (d) All civil actions brought pursuant to article 17 of title 18, C.R.S.”) (The Colorado RICO stat- ute appears in article 17 of title 18).