Notre Dame Law Review
[…] In City of New York v. Cyco.net, Inc., 383 F. Supp. 2d 526, 544 (S.D.N.Y. 2005), the court held that “[a plaintiff] may properly lay venue in accordance with either 18 U.S.C. 1965 or 28 U.S.C 1391 . . . [because] Congress intended the civil RICO venue provisions to be a liberalization to the federal venue statute 28 U.S.C. § 1391.” 208 Malley-Duff, 483 U.S. at 154. 209 For the text of 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b), see supra note 207. 210 Section 1965(b) provides: In any action under section 1964 of this chapter in any district court of the United States in which it is shown that the ends of justice require that other parties residing in any other district be brought before the court, the court may cause such parties to be summoned, and process for that purpose may be served in any judicial district of the United States by the marshal thereof. Compare Cory v.