Notre Dame Law Review
[…] The Eighth Circuit and the D.C. Circuit ignore the distinction and apply the longstanding rule from extradition cases—that no state of mind is required—to toll cases in spite of contrary language in Streep. The decisions are unpersuasive. 124 Bridges v. United States, 346 U.S. 209, 216 (1953). 125 18 U.S.C. § 3287 (Supp. V 2011). Currently, this Section, in pertinent part, provides: When the United States is at war or Congress has enacted a specific authori- zation for the use of the Armed Forces, as described in section 5(b) of the War Powers Resolution (50 U.S.C. 1544(b)), the running of any statute of limitations applicable to any offense (1) involving fraud or attempted fraud against the United States or any agency thereof in any manner, whether by conspiracy or not, or (2) committed in connection with the acquisition, care, handling, custody, control or disposition of any real or personal prop- erty of the United States, or (3) committed in connection with the negotia- tion, procurement, award, performance, payment for, interim financing, cancelation, or other termination or settlement, of any contract, subcon- tract, or purchase order which is connected with or related to the prosecu- tion of the war or directly connected with or related to the authorized use of the Armed Forces, or with any disposition of termination inventory by any war contractor or Government agency, shall be suspended until 5 years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by a Presidential proclamation, with notice to Congress, or by a concurrent resolution of Congress. In Bridges, the Court appropriately interpreted § 3287 narrowly based on its pur- pose—to protect the United States from fraud in wartime situations where the gov- ernment’s “gigantic and hastily organized procurement program” provides an unusual opportunity to defraud the United States and makes the detection and prose- cution of fraud more difficult. Bridges, 346 U.S. at 216–18. At the time Bridges was decided, § 3287 provided for a three-year limitations period, and the Court interpreted that version. 18 U.S.C. § 3287 (1952); see 346 U.S. at 217 n.15. The language on which the Court relied provided: When the United States is at war the running of any statute of limitations applicable to any offense (1) involving fraud or attempted fraud against the United States or any agency thereof in any manner, whether by conspiracy or not, or (2) committed in connection with the acquisition, care, handling, custody, control or disposition of any real or personal property of the United States, or (3) committed in connection with the negotiation, procurement, award, performance, payment for, interim financing, cancelation, or other termination or settlement, of any contract, subcontract, or purchase order \\jciprod01\productn\N\NDL\88-4\NDL401.txt unknown Seq: 80 22-MAY-13 9:20

1660 notre dame law review [vol. 88:4 crime is (or reasonably appears to be) in a foreign country, the district court can suspend the running of the statute of limitations while the United States attempts to obtain the evidence through an official request.126 Under this tolling provision, suspension cannot exceed more than three years.127

2. State Tolling Rules Tolling rules for criminal statutes of limitations vary from state to state, but several common tolling provisions deserve mention. As on the federal level, when the government commences a prosecution, the statute of limitations tolls.128 If a court later dismisses the indictment,

which is connected with or related to the prosecution of the war, or with any disposition of termination inventory by any war contractor or Government agency, shall be suspended until three years after the termination of hostili- ties as proclaimed by the President or by a concurrent resolution of Congress. Id. (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3287 (1952)). 126 18 U.S.C. § 3292 (2006). This Section provides: (a) (1) Upon application of the United States, filed before return of an indictment, indicating that evidence of an offense is in a foreign country, the district court before which a grand jury is impaneled to investigate the offense shall suspend the running of the statute of limitations for the offense if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that an official request has been made for such evidence and that it reasonably appears, or reasona- bly appeared at the time the request was made, that such evidence is, or was, in such foreign country. (2) The court shall rule upon such application not later than thirty days after the filing of the application. (b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a period of sus- pension under this section shall begin on the date on which the official request is made and end on the date on which the foreign court or authority takes final action on the request. (c) The total of all periods of suspension under this section with respect to an offense— (1) shall not exceed three years; and (2) shall not extend a period within which a criminal case must be initi- ated for more than six months if all foreign authorities take final action before such period would expire without regard to this section. (d) As used in this section, the term “official request” means a letter rogatory, a request under a treaty or convention, or any other request for evidence made by a court of the United States or an authority of the United States having criminal law enforcement responsibility, to a court or other authority of a foreign country. 127 Id. 128 See, e.g.,