Notre Dame Law Review
[…] INTRODUCTION Most people can easily enough grasp the basic idea behind time- bars.4 The enterprise5 of law has as its purpose “justice,”6 whether

1 Eccl. 3:1. 2 WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE, KING LEAR, act 5, sc. 2. (Dover Thrift Study ed.). 3 Chase Sec. Corp. v. Donaldson, 325 U.S. 304, 313–14 (1945) (Jackson, J.). 4 “Time-bars” here taken broadly include any legal mechanism using the passage of time to impact the outcome of bringing a matter to adjudication. They include statutes of limitations, whether criminal or civil. 18 U.S.C. § 3281 (2006) (“An indict- ment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limita- tion.”); § 3282(a) (“In general.—Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been