Notre Dame Law Review
[…] Moreover, RICO is designed to remedy injury caused by a pattern of racketeering, and “[c]oncepts such as RICO ‘enterprise’ and ‘pattern of racketeering activity’ were simply unknown to common law. 483 U.S. 143, 149–50 (1987) (quoting Malley-Duff & Assocs., Inc. v. Crown life Ins. Co., 792 F.2d 341, 348 (3d Cir. 1986)). 204 See supra note 153 and accompanying text. R 205 Section 1965(d) provides, “All other process in any action or proceeding under this chapter may be served on any person in any judicial district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs.” For a comprehensive, insightful, and persuasive review of the text of RICO, bewildering and conflicting court decisions, and relevant policy considerations, see generally Rolf, supra note 13 (containing a comprehensive and insightful analysis of RICO’s service of process and venue provisions