Notre Dame Law Review
[…] Id. at 353. The court held, however, that the prosecution was not barred by the statute of limitations, because the second indictment was returned within six months of the dismissal of the first indictment under § 3288. Id. at 353–55. A related federal statute applies under much more narrow circumstances. When the government dismisses certain counts of an indictment or information under a plea agreement, and the defendant’s guilty plea is subsequently vacated on the motion of the defendant, 18 U.S.C. § 3296 enables the government “to reinstate the dismissed counts within 60 days of the date on which the order vacating the plea becomes final” regardless of the statute of limitations. 18 U.S.C. § 3296(a)(4) (2006). 116 A superseding indictment “refers to a second indictment issued in the absence of a dismissal of the first.” United States v. Rojas-Contreras, 474 U.S. 231, 237 (1985) (Blackmun, J., concurring). 117 United States v.