Notre Dame Law Review
[…] Given federal law at the time Georgia enacted its RICO statute, the legislature could easily see the benefit621 of (1) codifying a limita- tions provision for criminal and civil RICO cases, (2) adopting the five year period of limitations the federal courts use, (3) recognizing that RICO’s “pattern requirement” makes it a continuing offense, and (4) following federal law in concluding that the statute of limitations does not begin to run until the conduct in violation of the statute, that is, the acts of racketeering activity, end. The language in § 16-14-8, that a criminal action or criminal proceeding under Georgia RICO “may be commenced up until five years after the conduct in violation of a provision of this chapter terminates,” is the explicit language envisioned by Tous- sie.622 The conclusion is inescapable: Georgia RICO (and Florida RICO) is—where the pattern continues over time—a continuing- crime offense (and a continuing tort). As read by the courts, the stat-