Illinois Association of Defense Trial Counsel Springfield, Illinois | www.iadtc.org | 800-232-0169 IDC Quarterly | Volume 19, Number 1 (19.1.57)
[…] (ii) Bad faith intent described under subparagraph (A) shall not be found in any case in which the court determines that the person believed and had reasonable grounds to believe that the use of the domain name was a fair use or otherwise lawful.

Statutory penalties for a violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1125(d)(1) are authorized by 15 U.S.C. § 1117(d), which reads as follows:

[T]he plaintiff may elect, at any time before final judgment is rendered by the trial court, to recover, instead of actual damages and profits, an award of statutory damages in the amount of not less than $1,000 and not more than $100,000 per domain name, as the court considers just.

Court Application of the Statutes

The courts have reviewed these statutory mandates pertaining to claims of alleged wrongful use of a domain name or a URL. The analysis is comparable to trademark infringement but has some unique characteristics.