NEWS AND ANALYSIS
[…] Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 250 (1986). Before addressing Murphy’s claims on their merits, however, we must determine whether the district court erred in holding the IRS was a proper defendant.

A. The IRS as a Defendant

The Government contends the courts lack jurisdiction over Murphy’s claims against the IRS because the Congress has not waived that agency’s immunity from declaratory and injunction actions pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a) (Courts may grant declaratory relief “except with respect to Federal taxes”) and 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a) (“no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person”); and insofar as the Government has waived immunity for civil actions seeking tax refunds under 28 U.S.C § 1346(a)(1), that provision on its face applies to “civil action[s] against the United States,” not against the IRS. In reply Murphy argues only that the Government forfeited the issue of