Attempts to Evade Or Defeat
[…] See United States v. Mal, 942 F.2d 682, 686-88 (9th Cir. 1991); United States v. Dunkel, 900 F.2d 105, 107 (7th Cir.1990); United States v. Masat, 896 F.2d 88, 91 (5th Cir. 1990); see also United States v. Hunerlach, 197 F.3d 1059, 1065 (11th Cir. 1999); but see Sansone v. United States, 380 U.S. 343, 354 (1965); United States v. Hogan, 861 F.2d 312, 315 (1st Cir.1988). A defendant attempting to evade assessment generally attempts to prevent the government from determining the true tax liability. See United 1 For offenses under Section 7201, the maximum permissible fine is at least $250,000 for individuals and at least $500,000 for organizations. 18 U.S.C. § 3571(b) & (c). Alternatively, “[i]f any person derives pecuniary gain from the offense, or if the offense results in pecuniary loss to a person other than the defendant, the defendant may be fined not more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss.” 18 U.S.C. § 3571(d). States v. Mal, 942 F.2d at 687. A defendant attempting to evade payment generally seeks to evade the payment of the true tax liability by hiding assets from the government. See United States v. Hogan, 861 F.2d at 315; United States v.