Report to Congress on Administration of Craft Beverage Modernization Act Refund Claims for Imported Alcohol
[…] The CBMA controlled group and “single taxpayer”21 provisions

20 See CBP, “Trade Information Notice - Craft Beverage Modernization Act,” available at https://www.cbp.gov/sites/default/files/assets/documents/2021-Mar/Trade_Information Notice_Craft Beverage Modernization Act_1.pdf; see also CBP, “CSMS #46807598 - PROCEDURES: CBMA Claim submission in ACE through ABI,” available at https://content.govdelivery.com/bulletins/gd/USDHSCBP-2ca3a2e?wgt_ref=USDHSCBP_WIDGET_2 (formula for “Foreign Producer Identifier”). 21 The “single taxpayer” rules at 26 U.S.C. 5051(a)(5)(C) (beer) and 5001(c)(2)(D) (distilled spirits) state, “Pursuant to rules issued by the Secretary, two or more entities (whether or not under common control) that produce [beer or produce or process distilled spirits] under a license, franchise, or other arrangement shall be treated as a single taxpayer for purposes of the 8 are intended to prevent industry members from exceeding the CBMA quantity limitations in this manner. Those provisions treat producers connected either by common ownership or certain contractual arrangements as a single producer.