Report to Congress on Administration of Craft Beverage Modernization Act Refund Claims for Imported Alcohol
[…] Specific challenges include:

1. Enforcing CBMA controlled group rules when a foreign producer is in a controlled group with other foreign producers. In this scenario, the foreign controlled group is subject to an overall cap on the tax benefits that it can assign to U.S. importers. Treasury continues to explore third-party sources of foreign company data that can be used to verify data collected from importers at entry and on self-reported data collected under the new 26 U.S.C. 6038E.

application of this subsection.” See also 26 U.S.C. 5041(c)(3) (applying the rules to wine). The single taxpayer rules do not apply to foreign producers, who are not taxpayers. 22 CBMA envisions that Treasury would establish “procedures that allow for revocation of eligibility of the [foreign producer] and the importer for the reduced tax rate [or tax credits] . . . in the case of any erroneous or fraudulent information provided . . . which the Secretary deems to be material to qualifying for such reduced rate.”