THE LTTLE NETWORK THAT COULD: FCC RESTRICTIONS ON FOREIGN OWNERSHIP
[…] The Germans were allowed the license as they had applied in the name of a U.S. corporation. Ian M. Rose, Barring ForeignersFrom Our Airwaves: An Anachronistic Pothole On the Global Information Highway, 95 COLUM. L. REV. 1188, 1194 (1995). 56. Patricia Diaz Dennis, Panel Discussion: Telecommunications in a Global Market, I IB.U.INr'LL.J. 153 (1993). 1995] FCC RESTRICTIONS ON FOREIGN OWNERSHIP

ensure that this would never happen again, Congress included the foreign ownership restrictions in 1927 and again in 1934.s7

B. Section 310(b) Today

Section 310(b) provides the following:

License ownership restrictions (b) Grant to or holding by alien or representative, foreign corporation, etc. No broadcast or common carier or aeronautical en route or aeronautical fixed radio station license shall be granted to or held by

(1) any alien or the representative of any alien; (2) any corporation organized under the laws of any foreign government. (3) any corporation of which any officer or director is an alien or of which more than one-fifth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens or their representatives, or by a foreign government or representative thereof or by any corporation organized under the laws of a foreign country; (4) any corporation directly or indirectly controlled by any other corporation of which any officer or more than one-fourth of the directors are aliens, or of which more than one-fourth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens, their representatives, or by a foreign government or representative thereof, or by any corporation organized under the laws of a foreign country, if the Commission finds that the public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation of such license. 8

Sections 310(b)(1) and 310(b)(2) bar foreigners or foreign corporations from owning broadcasting licenses in the United States. Sections 310(b)(3) and 310(b)(4) restrict the amount of ownership that a foreigner may have in domestic corporations having licenses.