ACTA JURIDICA HUNGARICA HUNGARIAN JOURNAL OF LEGAL STUDIES HUNGARIAN ACADEMY OF SCIENCES
[…] For example, an opportunistic obligor could insist that a nominal consideration be added to the exchange, rendering the agreement mutual under the common law, and enforceable. Traditionally, consideration provides a symbolic function evidencing the consent of the parties and providing a warning to each party that their agreement has legal effect, rather than serving as a safeguard against opportunism. See FULLER, L. E.: "Consideration and Form", 41 Columbia Law Review, 799, 820 (1941) (justifying nominal consideration as an indicator of consent). 163 U.C.C. Section 2-209 provides, in relevant part: (1) An agreement modifying a contract within this Article needs no consideration to be binding. (2) A signed agreement which excludes modification or recision except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded, but except as between merchants such a requirement on a form supplied by the merchant must be separately signed by the other party. (3) The requirements of the statute of frauds section of this Article ... must be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions. 164 U.C.C. Section 2-209, comment 1. 165 HALSON, supra note 135 (making the same argument). 166 U.C.C. Section 2-209, comment 2 states, in part: However, modifications made thereunder must meet the test of good faith imposed by this Act.