ACTA JURIDICA HUNGARICA HUNGARIAN JOURNAL OF LEGAL STUDIES HUNGARIAN ACADEMY OF SCIENCES
[…] Taken collectively, the tenets address the notion of contractual "fair play" in a reasoned and coherent fashion. In other words, they provide a means of replacing the "norms of socialist coexistence" with the "norms of market capitalism". The notion of contractual "fairness" has two components. One may argue that the substance of a contract is overly one-sided and hence unfair. Or one may argue that there

82 Although every rule of contract law can been seen as resting on an ethical base, the notions of good faith and unconscionability are directly phrased in ethical terms. Section 2-103(l)(b) of Uniform Commercial Code defines good faith as "honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing." The Legislative Comments to Section 2-302 of the Uniform Commercial Code refer to unconscionable conduct as an "abuse of bargaining power." 83 PTK, para. 200(2) (1959). 84 The doctrine of socialist coexistence was (is) common to all East-Central European civil codes.