TEMPLE AMERICAN INN OF COURT – MARCH 2016 SEXUAL MISCONDUCT ON CAMPUS
[…] Brown Univ., 991 F.2d 888 (1st Cir. 1993) (applying regulations that implement the intercollegiate athletics provisions of Title IX to a suit brought by members of women's sports teams that had been dropped to intercollegiate club status).

43 Title IX and Sex Discrimination, Office for Civil Rights, U.S. Dep't of Educ., http://www2.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ocr/docs/ tix_dis.html (last updated June 18, 2012); see also 34 C.F.R. § 106.3(a) (2012) (“If the Assistant Secretary [for Civil Rights] finds that a recipient has discriminated against persons on the basis of sex in an education program or activity, such recipient shall take such remedial action as the Assistant Secretary deems necessary to overcome the effects of such discrimination.”).

44 See generally 34 C.F.R. §§ 106.1-106.71 (regulating sex discrimination in higher education pursuant to Title IX).