TEMPLE AMERICAN INN OF COURT – MARCH 2016 SEXUAL MISCONDUCT ON CAMPUS
[…] 33 See generally Klinton W. Alexander & Kern Alexander, Higher Education Law: Policy and Perspectives 484-503 (2011) (explaining the importance of Title IX and other laws in the context of federal prohibitions on sex discrimination in higher education).

34 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a) (2006).

© 2016 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 153 18 Shields, Jessie 2/3/2016 For Educational Use Only

SEXUAL ASSAULT ON COLLEGE CAMPUSES: SEEKING THE..., 62 Duke L.J. 487

35 See Civil Rights Restoration Act of 1987, Pub. L. No. 100-259, sec. 3(a), § 908, 102 Stat. 28, 28 (1988) (codified as amended at 20 U.S.C. § 1687 (2006)) (“For the purposes of this title, the term ‘program or activity’ and ‘program’ mean all of the operations of ... a college, university, or other postsecondary institution ....”).

36 David S. Cohen, Title IX: Beyond Equal Protection, 28 Harv. J.L. & Gender 217, 243 (2005); see also, e.g., Cohen v. Brown Univ., 101 F.3d 155, 187-88 (1st Cir. 1996) (applying Title IX's requirements to a private university's athletics program).