TEMPLE AMERICAN INN OF COURT – MARCH 2016 SEXUAL MISCONDUCT ON CAMPUS
[…] E.g., Robbins, supra note 107. Other variations also persist. For instance, Davidson College dispatches an independent, neutral investigator to conduct an initial investigation of all claims of assault, Disciplinary Procedures, supra note 19, while the University of California at Berkeley employs no such preliminary investigations and merely directs an initial meeting with the accused to discuss the charges, see Overview of Process, supra note 19.

140 See 34 C.F.R. § 106.3(a) (2012) (“If the Assistant Secretary [[for Civil Rights] finds that a recipient has discriminated against persons on the basis of sex in an education program or activity, such recipient shall take such remedial action as the Assistant Secretary deems necessary to overcome the effects of such discrimination.”).

141 See Letter from Russlynn Ali, supra note 5, at 12 (“Public and state-sponsored schools must provide due process to the alleged perpetrator.”); see also Goss v.