City Council Meeting Minutes Archive
[…] His decision would be final unless appealed to the City Council; or 3) the Hearing Examiner would conduct the public hearing. His decision would be final unless appealed to Superior Court.

The LUPED Committee recommended the Option 1 regarding the approval of development agreements.

Under the Revised Code of WWashington ( RCW 36.70B.170, development agreements are authorized between the City and a property owner. An agreement is intended to vest a developer with a project proposal with the regulations in effect at the time of the development agreement. RCW 36.70B.170 (1) states in part "A development agreement must set forth the development standards and other provisions that shall apply to and govern and vest the development, use, and mitigation of the development of the real property for the duration specified in the agreement. A development agreement shall be consistent with applicable development regulations adopted by a local government planning under chapter 36.70A RCW The agreement provides certainty to a developer that the development regulations will not change between the time he/she may be arranging financing for a project and the actual time of Building Permit submittals. This would help in avoiding potentially costly changes in design of a development proposal.

RCW 36.70B.200 requires that a public hearing must be conducted prior to the approval of a development agreement. Under State law, the public hearing can be conducted before either the City Council, Hearing Examiner, PAC, or other body designated by the City Council. The proposed Ordinance has the public hearing conducted by the City Council. The decision of the Council is final unless appealed to Superior Court.

Further, the contents of a development agreement would be required to be available at least 14 days in advance of the public hearing with public notices sent to all properties within 500 feet of the lot boundaries of the property considered for the agreement.

As stated earlier, under RCW 36.70B.170, development agreements shall be consistent with applicable development regulations adopted by a local government. These development regulations include, in part, Zoning, Subdivision, and Shoreline regulations. Development agreements are not intended to set aside or ignore development regulations currently in effect; however, some departures can be made.