IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF
[…] In this regard, the Circuit Court ruled that " ... the Court determines that the Legislature did not build a structure within the Unfair Practice Act to determine the inclusion or exclusion of taxes within the costs calculation, depending on when and how taxes are assessed in a particular industry or when assessed by an individual business" [JA 004]. However, the WVUPA is of general application and specifically prohibits sales of any commodity below costs. See W.Va.

Code § 47-11A-2 ("[I]t shall be unlawful for any person, partnership, firm, corporation, joint­ stock company, or other association engaged in business as a retailer or wholesaler within this