\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLB\6-1\HLB101.txt unknown Seq: 1 16-MAR-16 16:35
[…] 112 15 U.S.C. § 80a–35(b) (2010) (amending 15 U.S.C. § 80a–35(b) (1987)) . 113 Section 36(b) is itself silent on whether a fund shareholder must first make demand on the fund board, as is typical for claims brought in derivative actions. But in the absence of express statutory language, the Supreme Court has ruled that no demand is required. See Daily Income Fund v. Fox, 464 U.S. 523 (1984). 114 15 U.S.C. § 80a–35(b) (2010) (indicating that a fund’s adviser “shall be deemed to have a fiduciary duty with respect to the receipt of compensation for services” (emphasis added)). This wording is rather curious given that fund advisers undisputedly are (and not merely “deemed to be”) fiduciaries under state law.