\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLB\6-1\HLB101.txt unknown Seq: 1 16-MAR-16 16:35
[…] To be sure, a fund’s directors hold the ulti- mate weapon: to terminate a fund adviser’s management contract77or to re- fuse renewal of the contract for an upcoming year.78 However, the very structure of the ICA contemplates that investment strategy lies with the fund’s adviser, and the typical investment management contract confers in-

ratio has $7 of debt for every dollar of equity. Mutual funds, in contrast, can have a leverage ratio no higher than .5/1 or, in essence, no leverage at all. 70 Id. § 80a-18(f)–(g) (1998) (prohibiting mutual funds from issuing any “senior secur- ity,” while permitting mutual funds to borrow from a ). A “senior security” is defined to include not only debt securities but also “any stock of a class having priority over any other class as to distribution of assets or payment of dividends,“ which is, preferred stock.