\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLB\6-1\HLB101.txt unknown Seq: 1 16-MAR-16 16:35
[…] E*TRADE SECURITIES, https://www.etrade.wallst.com/ research/Screener/MutualFund (last visited Oct. 25, 2015). 132 15 U.S.C. § 80a-12(b) (2010). 133 Section 12(b), hardly a paradigm of clarity, provides that: It shall be unlawful for any [mutual fund] . . . to act as a distributor of securities of which it is the issuer, except through an underwriter, in contravention of such rules and regulations as the [SEC] may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors. Id. On its face, Section 12(b) would seem to be qualified in two respects, as by its terms: (1) it has no legal force unless implemented by SEC rule and (2) it seems to allow a fund to dis- tribute its securities so long as it acts through an underwriter. See id.