Volume 8, Number 2 Spring 1995
[…] The FCC rules were in response to problems associated with providing transmission lines between large customers and long-distance interexchange °carriers. The physical co-location rule also directly implicated the just compensation clause of the Fifth Amendment.4°

b. Information Services

Information services were traditionally regulated as a part of the FCC's general regulatory authority over telephone carriers as common

35. See 47 U.S.C. § 332(c)(1)(C) (Supp. V 1993). 36. H.R. 3626, 103d Cong., 1st Sess. § 302 (1993); H.R. 3636, 103d Cong., 1st Sess. § 102 (1993). 37.47 U.S.C. § 201(a) (1988) ("It shall be the duty of every common carder engaged in intrastate or foreign communicationby wire or radio to furnish such communication service upon reasonable request therefor [sie]; and, in accordance with the orders of the Commission, in cases where the Commission, after opportunity for hearing, finds such action necessary or desirable in the public interest, to establish physical connectionswith other carders, to establish through routes and charges applicable thereto and the divisions of such charges, and to establish and provide facilitiesand regulationsfor operating such through routes."). 38. Expanded Interconnectionwith Local TelephoneCompany Facilities;Amendment of the Part 69 Allocation of General Support Facility Costs, 7 F.C.C.R. 7369 (1992); Expanded Interconnectionwith Local Telephone Company Facilities. 8