Volume 8, Number 2 Spring 1995
[…] FCC. 3°3 In interpreting this decision, appellate courts have, on the whole, followed the Supreme Court's call for a "dual regulatory system" in telecommunications. TM While it is likely that a

300. The 1934 Act expressly protects state jurisdiction over intrastate communications. States can operate free of FCC regulation with respect to "charges, classifications, p~ actices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with intrastate communication service by wire or radio of any carrier .... " 47 U.S.C. § 152(b). In addition, Section 221(b) of the 1934 Act reserves to the states jurisdiction with respect to "charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for.., telephone exchange service.., even though a portion of such exchange service constitutes interstate or foreign communication .... " 47 U.S.C. § 221(b). 301. CPE is home or business telecommunications equipment located in a residence or office. 302. See, e.g., North Carolina Util. Comm'n v.