\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYI\50-4\NYI405.txt unknown Seq: 1 31-AUG-18 14:43
[…] Extradition: The Doctrine of Spe- cialty in Customary International Law, 53 COLUM. J. TRANSNAT’L L. 363 (2015) (examining jurisprudence in the United States, foreign courts, and interna- tional tribunals, and purporting to demonstrate that specialty is not applied consistently as a norm of customary international law). 28. 18 U.S.C. § 3184 (2011) (providing that a judge or magistrate judge will evaluate evidence against a fugitive from a foreign country at a hearing, to determine if it is sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the property treaty or convention). 29. 18 U.S.C. § 3186 (2011) (providing that “[t]he Secretary of State may order the person committed under sections 3184 or 3185 . . . to be delivered to any authorized agent of such foreign government, to be tried for the of- fense of which charged. Such agent may hold such person in custody, and take him to the territory of such foreign government, pursuant to such treaty.”). 30. 18 U.S.C. § 3192 (2011) (providing that “[w]henever any person is delivered by any foreign government to an agent of the United States, for the purpose of being brought within the United States and tried for any offense of which he is duly accused, the President shall have power to take