No. ______
[…] For a business, it is a criminal misdemeanor not to be wearing a mask and requiring compliance: “Any business owner, manager, or supervisor who fails to comply with this Executive Order is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction must be punished by a fine not to exceed $1,000, or by imprisonment for not more than 90 days.”

7. However, Minn. Stat. § 609.735 makes wearing a mask in a public place a criminal act, punishable by up to 90 days imprisonment and/or a $1000 fine.

8. The only exceptions to this prohibition is if wearing a mask is “based on religious beliefs, or incidental to amusement, entertainment, protection from weather, or medical treatment.”

16 9. Under common definitions of “treatment,” mask-wearing to prevent a contagious disease is not medical “treatment.”