No. ______
[…] For a business, it is a criminal misdemeanor not to be wearing a mask and requiring compliance: “Any business owner, manager, or supervisor who fails to comply with this Executive Order is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction must be punished by a fine not to exceed $1,000, or by imprisonment for not more than 90 days.”21

Minnesota Statutes § 609.735 makes it a crime to wear a mask in public places.

To the contrary, Minnesota Statutes § 609.735 makes wearing a mask in public places a criminal act, punishable by up to 90 days imprisonment and/or a $1000 fine.22

The only exception to this prohibition is if wearing a mask is “based on religious beliefs, or incidental to amusement, entertainment, protection from weather, or medical treatment.” 23 Id.

The Attorney General and County Attorneys are to prosecute Applicants, criminally and civilly, for wearing a mask and prosecute Applicants for not wearing a mask in public places, including polling places.

Under the Governor’s executive orders and Minnesota’s statutes, the Attorney