No. ______
[…] The plaintiff bears

-7-

APPENDIX 7 CASE 0:20-cv-01688-PJS-ECW Doc. 51 Filed 10/02/20 Page 8 of 35

the burden of establishing standing and must clearly allege facts demonstrating each

element. Id. at 1547; Susan B. Anthony List v. Driehaus, 573 U.S. 149, 158 (2014).

i. Ramsey Defendants

Under Minnesota law, county attorneys “shall . . . prosecute felonies . . . and, to the extent prescribed by law, gross misdemeanors, misdemeanors, petty misdemeanors, and violations of municipal ordinances, charter provisions and rules or regulations[.]”

Minn. Stat. § 388.051, subd. 1(3); see also Minn. Stat. § 484.87, subd. 3 (“Except as provided in subdivision 2 and as otherwise provided by law, violations of state law that are petty misdemeanors or misdemeanors must be prosecuted by the attorney of the statutory or home rule charter city where the violation is alleged to have occurred, if the city has a population greater than 600.”). As noted, a violation of § 609.735 is a misdemeanor, and a violation of EO 20‐81 is a petty misdemeanor.

The Ramsey defendants argue that, because state law does not give the Ramsey