FROM MOZART TO Hip-Hop: THE IMPACT OF BRIDGEPORT V. DIMENSION FILMS ON MUSICAL CREATIVITY
[…] The court purportedly took a literal reading approach to interpret- ing Section 114(b), explaining that there was no relevant legislative his- tory because digital sampling did not exist when the statute was enacted. 33 The court first explained that the Copyright Act grants sound recording copyright holders the exclusive right to prepare deriva- tive works based on the copyrighted work. 34 Section 114(b) of the Copyright Act provides that the exclusive right of sound recording cop- yright holders to prepare derivative works applies only to works in which "the actual sounds fixed in the sound recording are rearranged, remixed, or otherwise altered in sequence or quality. ' 35 Because the statute grants sound recording copyright holders the exclusive right to make derivatives that encompass part of the actual sound recording, the court held that "a sound recording owner has the exclusive right to .sample' his own recording. '36 Therefore, the statute precludes