FROM MOZART TO Hip-Hop: THE IMPACT OF BRIDGEPORT V. DIMENSION FILMS ON MUSICAL CREATIVITY
[…] In contrast, other copyright holders have the right to create derivative works that are based on, but do not incorporate, their actual copyrighted works. 100 Even though owners of other types of copyrights enjoy a broader right to prepare derivatives than holders of sound recording copyrights, courts assessing the former category of copyrights have required that the copying is more than de minimis (or that the two works are substan- tially similar) in order to find copyright infringement.101 The House Report for Section 114(b) reflects Congress's intent to recognize the de minimis doctrine for sound recordings. It states that "Subsection (b) of section 114 makes clear that ...infringement [of a sound recording copyright] takes place whenever all or any substantial portion of the actual sounds that go to make up a copyrighted sound recording are reproduced ."102 This implies that infringement does not occur when an unsubstantial portion of a sound recording is reproduced, and there- fore, the de minimis defense is available in sound recording copyright infringement claims.