FROM MOZART TO Hip-Hop: THE IMPACT OF BRIDGEPORT V. DIMENSION FILMS ON MUSICAL CREATIVITY
[…] 30 Bridgeport 11, 410 F.3d 792, 805 (6th Cir. 2005). 31 Id. at 798 n.4. In prior sampling cases involving musical composition copyrights, courts have found no infringement where the defendant's use of the plaintiff's work was de minimis. Infra Part V.B. Courts have held the defendant's use to be de minimis where the sample was not quantitatively and qualitatively significant to the plaintiff's work. Id. 32 Id. at 801. 33 Id. at 805. 14 Id. at 799; 17 U.S.C. § 106(2). 11 17 U.S.C. § 114(b). 36 BridgeportII, 410 F.3d at 801. The court further supported its holding by pointing out that Section 114(b) provides that the exclusive rights of sound recording copyright holders "do not extend to the making or duplication of another sound recording that consists entirely of an independent fixation of sounds, even though such sounds imitate or simulate those in the copyrighted sound recording." Id. at 800; 17 U.S.C. § 114(b) (emphasis added). In other words, it does not infringe a sound recording copyright to recreate and rerecord the sounds independently.