Monetizing Infringement
[…] I argue that sometimes they are, but sometimes they aren’t. In other words, it’s not just that some rightsholders forbear from enforcing their rights (some do), but rather that some actually monetize the trespass as a means of creating value. Before turning to specific examples of this in Part I.B., the following sections describe the current state of the statutory law, the case law, and the scholarly literature, as they relate to copyright infringement.

1. Statutory & Legislative Background Section 501 of the Copyright Act defines an infringer as “[a]nyone who violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner as provided by sections 106 through 122 or of the author as provided in section 106A(a), or who imports copies or phonorecords into the in violation of section 602[.]”33 Where the owner of a valid copyright believes they have been infringed, they are “entitled, subject to the requirements of section 411, to institute an action for any infringement of that particular right committed while he or she is the owner of it.”34