Old Wine in New Bottles: Bank Investments in Fintech Companies
[…] The OCC recognizes that banks are justified in taking advantage of technological developments to conduct and expand their businesses.

48 12 U.S.C. § 24 (Seventh).

49 Michael S. Barr, Howell E. Jackson and Margaret E. Tahyar, Financial Regulation: Law and Policy (2016), 192.

50 See, e.g., 12 C.F.R. § 7.5001(c).

25 #52533283v10

The OCC also places great importance on the introductory phrase in 12 U.S.C. §

24 (Seventh) that national banks are entitled to exercise “all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking.” The OCC has taken a broad view of the incidental powers, a view that has been upheld in various court decisions.