Missouri Law Review
[…] Luella had been shot six times in the back and Ronald’s body was found under a vehicle he had been working on. Id. The court rejected the appellant’s arguments that he had been entitled to jury instructions permitting the jury to consider excluded evidence of the Binghams’ pred- atory sexual practices in support of his “defense of others” theory, separate from the usual self-defense theory, but also recognized under Idaho Code § 19–202A, which provides: No person in this state shall be placed in legal jeopardy of any kind whatsoev- er for protecting himself or his family by reasonable means necessary, or when coming to the aid of another whom he reasonably believes to be in im- minent danger or the victim of aggravated assault, robbery, rape, murder or other heinous crime. Id. at 39. The court rejected reliance on this theory of defense, however, explaining: A defendant, however, could not be “coming to the aid” of a victim when the crime against the victim is long past, as in the cases of the young women al- legedly abused by the Binghams in 1972, 1980 and early