Washington Law Review
[…] The original version of this provision, in force from 1872 to 1880, permitted Spanish to be used in the counties of San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, Los Angeles, and San Diego. Id. (historical notes)); Idaho R. Civ. P. § l0(a)(3) ("Pleadings shall be in the English language."); Mich. Ct. R. 2.113(B) ("Every pleading must be legibly typewritt, n or printed in the English language."); Minn. Gen. R. Prac. for the Dist. Cts., § 403(c) ("Any document which is written in a language other than English shall Te accompanied by a verified translation into the English language."); Mont. Code Ann., § 3-1-314 (1995) (same as California. supra); N.Y. Civ. Prac. L & R § 2101(b) (McKinney 1976) ("Each paper served or filed shal be in the English language which, where practicable, shall be of ordinary usage. Where an affidavit or exhibit annexed to a paper served or filed is in a foreign language, it shall be accompanied by an English translation and an affidavit by the translator stating his qualifications and that the translation is accurate." The advisory committee notes point out that this codifies the common law.). 274. Local Rule 30.7 of the First Circuit provides, inter alia, that "the court will not receive documents not in the English language unless translations are furnished.