National Security Crime
[…] The provision criminalizing rebellion or insurrection reads: "Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto" is subject to up to ten years in prison and is completely ineligible to hold office in the United States. This statute is a reaction to the American Civil War, and the conduct was criminalized by the Second Confiscation Act ofJuly 17, 1862.23 Again, the statute is largely unused.

Seditious conspiracy appears at 18 U.S.C. § 2384 and is punishable by up to twenty years in prison. The statute was passed a year earlier and also was in response to the American Civil War.24 It proscribes two or more persons who "conspire to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States, or to levy war against them, or to oppose by force the authority thereof, or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States, or by force to seize, take, or possess any property of the United States contrary to the authority thereof'-a provision closely tracking what treason itself proscribes, with a focus on punishing conspiracy to commit treason; and, importantly for the modern war on international terrorism, requiring no allegiance to the United States.