National Security Crime
[…] Title 18 U.S.C. § 2389, Recruiting for service against United States, penalizes recruiting "soldiers or sailors within the United States, or in any place subject to the jurisdiction thereof, to engage in armed hostility against the same"; or opening "within the United States, or in any place subject to the jurisdiction thereof, a recruiting station for the enlistment of such soldiers or sailors to serve in any manner in armed hostility against the United States." The penalty is up to five years. The next provision, and last of the chapter, is 18 U.S.C. § 2390: Enlistment to serve against United States. It provides that "[w]hoever enlists or is engaged within the United States or in any place subject to the jurisdiction thereof, with intent to serve in armed hostility against the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both."4'

While treason is an evocative and important criminal concept, it appears rarely in the United States history. The codification of the most important treason-related crimes appears to follow dramatic wars and conflicts in U.S. history.