National Security Crime
[…] The last part of Chapter 115, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2389-90, is the most underutilized, with no real uses. 39 Both provisions were set into law by the same Civil War-era statute, 40 illuminating that every provision in Chapter 115 is a response to wartime-either the American Revolutionary War, the American Civil War, World War I, or World War II-and therefore not just wartime, but the most important wars and those that were most threatening to the continued existence of the United States. Title 18 U.S.C. § 2389, Recruiting for service against United States, penalizes recruiting "soldiers or sailors within the United States, or in any place subject to the jurisdiction thereof, to engage in armed hostility against the same"; or opening "within the United States, or in any place subject to the jurisdiction thereof, a recruiting station for the enlistment of such soldiers or sailors to serve in any manner in armed hostility against the United States." The penalty is up to five years. The next provision, and last of the chapter, is 18 U.S.C. § 2390: Enlistment to serve against United States.