Missouri Law Review
[…] 160. See id. at 805 (majority opinion). 161. See id. 162. See id. at 813 (Teitelman, J., dissenting). 163. See id. at 810-11. 164. See id. at 813. 165. Id. at 800 (majority opinion) (internal quotations marks omitted). 166. Id. 167. See id. at 810 (Teitelman, J., dissenting). 168. MO. REV. STAT. § 451.022 (Supp. 2001) (“1. It is the public policy of this state to recognize marriage only between a man and a woman. 2. Any purported marriage not between a man and a woman is invalid. 3. No recorder shall issue a marriage license, except to a man and a woman. 4. A marriage between persons of the same sex will not be recognized for any purpose in this state even when valid where contracted.”). 169. MO. REV. STAT. § 104.012 (Supp. 2001) (“For the purposes of public retire- ment systems administered pursuant to this chapter, any reference to the term ‘spouse’ only recognizes marriage between a man and a woman.”).