United States District Court District of Massachusetts
[…] See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-397; (Moore Aff. ¶ 4). From August 2003 until the summer of 2004, CRTD was in a period of transition. There is some dispute as to when GHTD ceased to exist and when CRTD became operational. In an affidavit introduced in support of defendant’s motion for summary judgment, Deborah Moore, a board member of CRTD, states that GHTD was dissolved and CRTD was formed on August 20, 5 Connecticut law provides as a general matter for the transfer of existing obligations from one governmental agency to another as part of any governmental reorganization. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-38d(a) (“A department, institution, agency or authority to which functions, powers or duties are assigned or transferred under the provisions of any act of the General Assembly shall constitute a successor as to such matters . .”). Under the statutory scheme, successor agencies “may” fulfill, “in the same manner and under the same terms and conditions and with the same effect,” any “contract, right of action or matter” undertaken by the predecessor agency. Id. § 4- 38d(d).