Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] For a history of minority business enterprise programs, see Robert E. Suggs, Symposium: Economic Justice in America's Cities: Visions and Revisions of a Movement: Bringing Small Business Development to Urban Neighborhoods, 30 HARV. C.R.-C.L. L. REV. 487 (1995), and see also Robert E. Suggs, Rethinking Minority Business Strategies, 25 HARV. C.R.-C.L. L. REV. 101 (1990). The terminology has changed to small disadvantaged business enterprise. 13 C.F.R. § 124.1002 (2008). A business firm qualifies as a disadvantaged enterprise if it "is unconditionally owned and controlled by one or more socially and economically disadvantaged individuals..." 13 C.F.R. § 124.101 (2007).