Ocean and Coastal Law Journal Volume 3 Article 4 Number 1 Numbers 1 & 2 (1997)
[…] Amended emergency regulations for 1976 set an aggregate incidental take quota of 78,000 dolphins. 31 The quota was reached and, after the

25. Id. § 1371(a)(1). 26. This exception states that "[m]arine mammals may be taken incidentally in the course of commercial fishing operations .. " Id. § 1371(a)(2). See also Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, Pub.