Ocean and Coastal Law Journal Volume 3 Article 4 Number 1 Numbers 1 & 2 (1997)
[…] Status ofDolphin Stocks Affected by the Tuna Purse-SeineFishery in the Eastern Tropical Pacific: A 36-Year Summary, Abstract, ELEVENTH BIENNIAL CONFERENCE ON THE BIOLOGY OF MARINE MAMALS 43 (1995) [hereinafter Gerrodette & Wade, 36-Year Summary]. 16. MARINEMANMAL COMMISSION, 1995 ANN AL REPORT TO CONGRE s 99 (1996). 17. The marine species protected under the MMPA are whales, dolphins, porpoises, seals, sea lions, walruses, sea otters, manatees, dugongs, and polar bears. See generally 16 U.S.C. § 1362(6) (1994). 18. 16 U.S.C. § 1361(6) (1994). 19. Id. 20. Id 21. Id § 1361(2). 22. Id Optimum sustainable population (OSP) means, "with respect to any population stock, the number of animals which will result in the maximum productivity of the population or the species, keeping in mind the carrying capacity of the habitat and the health of the ecosystem of which they form a constituent element." Id. § 1362(9). 23. "The term 'take' means harass, hunt, capture or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill any marine mammal." 16 U.S.C. § 1362(13) (1994).