November 17, 2015
[…] Wozniak and Mr. Dekraai—includes the following entry, based upon information provided by a local detective in 1999: “Perez was terminated as a C.I. – Do not use as a C.I.” The prosecutors in Dekraai claimed not to have examined Mr. Perez’s O.C.I.I. file until January of 2013, fifteen months after Mr. Perez elicited a confession from the defendant. Id. at 67, 162.

25 People v. Wozniak, Motion to Dismiss, at 527‐532, 613‐615, 660‐671.

26 This duty emanates both from Brady and California statutory discovery provisions. See Cal. Pen. Code § 1054.1(b), the scope of which exceeds Brady when it comes to statements by defendants and witnesses. (“The prosecuting attorney shall disclose to the defendant . . . [the] (b) [s]tatements of all defendants . . . [and] (f) [r]elevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial . . . .”) That is, any statement made by the defendant or a trial witness, whether it is exculpatory or not, must be disclosed.