DRAFT – PLEASE DO NOT DISTRIBUTE, CITE, OR QUOTE WITHOUT PERMISSION
[…] The sponsor articulates a goal and invites

53 See, e.g., Williams, supra note 40, at 54 15 U.S.C. § 3719(c). The statute also authorizes agencies to sponsor “[s]uch other types of prizes as each head of an agency considers appropriate to stimulate innovation that has the potential to advance the mission of the . . . agency.”