Richmond Public Interest Law Review
[…] The legislation suggests a stronger emphasis on the Virginia Constitu- tion’s contiguousness and compactness requirements than in past

165 See id. § 6-A(f)−(g). 166 See generally VA. CODE ANN. § 24.2-304.04 (2020). 167 See H. Comm. on Privileges & Elections, Comm. Res. No. 1 (Va. 2011). 168 See § 24.2-304.04(1) (“Districts shall be so constituted as to give, as nearly as is practicable, represen- tation in proportion to the population of the district. A deviation of no more than five percent shall be permitted for state legislative districts.”). 169 See Harris v. Ariz. Indep. Redistricting Comm’n, 136 S. Ct. 1301, 1305, 1307 (2016). 170 See § 24.2-304.04(1). 171 See Tennant v. Jefferson Cnty. Comm’n, 567 U.S. 758, 759 (2012).