Richmond Public Interest Law Review
[…] However, such limitations have been a part of VRA section 2 doctrine for years. Shaw v. Reno, 509 U.S. 630, 670 (1993) (White, J., dissenting) (discussing racial gerrymanders and cracking and packing); see Voinovich v. Quilter, 507 U.S. 146, 153 (1993). 180 § 24.2-304.04(4). 181 See § 24.2-304.04(5) (“Districts shall be drawn to preserve communities of interest.”). 182 Compare S. Comm. on Privileges & Elections, Comm. Res. No. 1 (Va. 2011) (including economic, social, and cultural factors as well as “political beliefs, voting trends, and incumbency considerations”), with VA. CODE ANN. § 24.2-304.04(5) (including “social, cultural, and economic interests” but excluding “political affiliation or relationship with a political party, elected official, or candidate for office”). 183 See § 24.2-304.04(5). 184 Compare Bethune-Hill v. Va. State Bd. of Elections, 368 F. Supp. 3d 872, 877 n.5 (E.D. Va. 2019), with VA. CODE ANN. § 24.2-304.04(5).

Published by UR Scholarship Repository, 2021 23 Richmond Public Interest Law Review, Vol. 24, Iss. 1 [2021], Art. 6