Richmond Public Interest Law Review
[…] Scott’s district drawn in the prior redistricting cycle and used a 55% mini- mum BVAP to do so; litigation ensued.247 Consistent with the Fourteenth Amendment and the Voting Rights Act (VRA) in effect when the districts were drawn in 2012, the litigation deconstructed the majority-minority CD3 to create a new CD3 and CD4 as crossover districts with Rep. McEachin eventually representing CD4.248 The VRA has changed since the post-2010 Census redistricting.249 Section 5’s non-retrogression requirement no longer applies to Virginia, though

243 See VA. CONST. art. II, § 6-A(g) (“If the General Assembly fails to adopt such a bill by this deadline, the districts shall be established by the Supreme Court of Virginia.”). 244 Biography, CONGRESSMAN BOBBY SCOTT, https://bobbyscott.house.gov/ (last visited Jan. 28, 2021); About Donald, CONGRESSMAN A. DONALD MCEACHIN, https://mceachin.house.gov/ (last visited Jan. 28, 2021). 245 See , Time has come for fair districts, VIRGINIAN-PILOT (Apr. 20, 2011),