Richmond Public Interest Law Review
[…] United States, 460 U.S. 125, 134–35 (1983) (introducing the test for whether redistricting had discriminatory retrogressive effect). 80 Bethune-Hill v. Va. State Bd. of Elections, 326 F. Supp. 3d 128, 138 (E.D. Va. 2018) (noting non- retrogression requires jurisdiction to maintain the number of districts in which minority voters can elect their candidate of choice). 81 See id. The VRA’s 2006 Amendments measure a minority group’s voting power under the VRA by how many of its preferred candidates the group could elect. See § 10304(b) (noting section 5’s purpose is “to protect the ability of such citizens to elect their preferred candidates of choice.”). 82 See generally H.D. Comm. on Privileges & Elections, Comm. Res. No. 1 (Va. 2011); S. Comm. on Privileges & Elections, Comm. Res. No. 2 (Va. 2011). 83 See Va. Comm. Res.