Richmond Public Interest Law Review
[…] Determining how much partisan gerrymandering is too much partisan gerrymandering is difficult.192 A mapmaker’s intentional partisan favoritism or a finding that a map represents a substantial deviation from proportional representation

185 § 24.2-304.04(5). 186 See VA. CONST. art. II, § 6-A (creating bipartisan commission). Compare S. Comm. on Privileges & Elections, Comm. Res. No. 1 (Va. 2011) (including economic, social, and cultural factors as well as “po- litical beliefs, voting trends, and incumbency considerations”), with § 24.2-304.04(5) (including “social, cultural, and economic interests” but excluding “political affiliation or relationship with a political party, elected official, or candidate for office”). 187 Thornburg v. Gingles, 478 U.S. 30, 49 (1986). 188 See id. at 83 (White, J., concurring). 189 See id. at 51 (majority opinion) (noting political cohesion is the second Gingles factor). 190 § 24.2-304.04(5). 191 § 24.2-304.04(8). 192 See Rucho v.