Richmond Public Interest Law Review
[…] 3. Race and Redistricting

The legislation tracks the proposed constitutional amendment regarding race and redistricting. Districts must comply with state and federal law, in- cluding the Voting Rights Act, and “relevant judicial decisions relating to racial and ethnic fairness.”179 The legislation also provides a basis for

172 See § 24.2-304.04(6). 173 See H. Comm. on Privileges and Elections, Comm. Res. No. 1 (Va. 2011). 174 § 24.2-304.04(6) (“Districts shall be composed of contiguous territory, with no district contiguous only by connections by water running downstream or upriver, and political boundaries may be considered.”). 175 See id. 176 § 24.2-304.04(7) (“Districts shall be composed of compact territory and shall be drawn employing one or more standard numerical measures of individual and average district compactness, both statewide and district by district.”). 177 See id. 178 See Vesilind v. Va. State Bd. of Elections, 813 S.E.2d 739, 748 (Va. 2018). 179 § 24.2-304.04(2). The legislation explicitly bars cracking and packing. See Vieth v. Jubelirer, 541 U.S. 267, 286−87 n.7 (2004) (“‘Packing’ refers to the practice of filling a district with a supermajority of a given group or party. ‘Cracking’ involves the splitting of a group or party among several districts to deny that group or party a majority in any of those districts.”); see also § 24.2-304.04(3) (“A violation of this subdivision is established if, on the basis of the totality of the circumstances, it is shown that districts were drawn in such a way that members of a racial or language minority group are dispersed into districts in

https://scholarship.richmond.edu/pilr/vol24/iss1/6 22 Chambers: The Fight Over the Virginia Redistricting Commission

Do Not Delete 3/30/2021 10:14 PM

2020] VIRGINIA REDISTRICTING COMMISSION 103