NATIONAL PARK SERVICE
[…] The Regional Director and the ADVRP, or their designee will CCTV video will be archived for six months per General Records conduct periodic audits to ensure full compliance with this chapter. Schedule 21.

330 Physical Security And CCTV RM-9 2015 RM-9 2015 Physical Security And CCTV 331 This page intentionally left blank. 27

Destruction Of Animals By Commissioned Personnel

1. INTRODUCTION 2. POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION

36 CFR 2.15(c) states, “Pets or feral animals that are running-at- large and observed by an authorized person in the act of killing, injuring or molesting humans, livestock, or wildlife may be destroyed if necessary for public safety or protection of wildlife, livestock, or other park resources.”

This chapter gives guidance in the use of force against animals in these and other circumstances by commissioned personnel. Where feasible, a local park policy should be developed that guides enforcement of 36 CFR 2.15(c) regarding protection of other park resources.