United States Trustee Manual Fraud & Abuse Enforcement Program
[…] 5-8.3.8.1 Elements of the Offense

1. Proceedings in bankruptcy were filed, or contemplated and then filed.

2. The defendant does one of the acts listed in 18 U.S.C. § 152 with criminal intent.

3. The act affects or relates to the property or affairs of a debtor.

Documents or information that would lead to sources of funds or assets or means of reorganizing an estate would be included.

Recording a known fraudulent transaction would be a false entry, as would placing false credits or debits on a company's books.

5-8.3.9 Fraudulent Withholding of Documents, 18 U.S.C. § 152(9)

"[A person who] after the filing of a case under title 11, knowingly and fraudulently withholds from a custodian, trustee, marshal, or other officer of the court, or a United States Trustee entitled to its possession, any recorded information (including books, documents, records, and papers) relating to the property or financial affairs of a debtor, shall be fined not more than [$250,000], or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."

This paragraph will normally be used in connection with other paragraphs charging concealment of assets.