United States Trustee Manual Fraud & Abuse Enforcement Program
[…] 4. The making of false claims against the estate of a debtor.

5. The fraudulent receipt of property from a debtor.

6. Bribery, extortion, or forbearance in connection with a case under title 11.

7. Transfer or concealment of property in contemplation of a case under title 11, or with the intent to defeat the provisions of title 11.

8. The concealment or destruction of documents relating to the property or affairs of the debtor.

9. The withholding of documents from the administrators of a case under title 11.

5-8.3.1 Fraudulent Concealment of Property, 18 U.S.C. § 152(1)

"[A person who] knowingly and fraudulently conceals from a custodian, trustee, marshal, or other officer of the court charged with the control or custody of property, or, in connection with a case under title 11, from creditors or the United States Trustee, any property belonging to the estate of a debtor: [shall be fined not more than [$250,000], or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.]"

5-8.3.1.1 Elements of the Offense

The government must prove:

1. The charged bankruptcy was in existence at the time of the offense.