United States Trustee Manual Fraud & Abuse Enforcement Program
[…] ______August, 1997 Page 1 United States Trustee Manual Bankruptcy Fraud & Abuse Enforcement Program

has been committed, or that an investigation should be had in connection therewith, shall report to the appropriate United States attorney all the facts and circumstances of the case, the names of the witnesses and the offense or offenses believed to have been committed. Where one of such officers has made such report, the others need not do so."

5-1.2.3 Chapter 11 Trustees and Examiners, 11 U.S.C. §§ 1106(a)(3) & (4)

A chapter 11 trustee or examiner has the duty to "investigate the acts, conduct, assets, liabilities, and financial condition of the debtor"; to file a statement of any such investigation conducted "including any fact ascertained pertaining to fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, misconduct, mismanagement, or irregularity in the management of the affairs of the debtor"; and to transmit the statement to "any creditors' committee or equity security holders' committee, to any indenture trustee, and to such other entity as the court designates."

CHAPTER 5-2: DETECTING FRAUD AND ABUSE

5-2.1 DETECTION BY THE UNITED STATES TRUSTEE

5-2.1.1 Section 341 Meetings