United States Trustee Manual Fraud & Abuse Enforcement Program
[…] 5-8.4.2.2 Elements of the Offense

1. The defendant is a trustee or other officer of the court or an employee of that individual.

2. The defendant unlawfully used or retained money that came into the defendant's hands because of his/her official position. The statute only covers money; it does not cover other types of property.

5-8.4.3 Adverse Interest and Conduct of Officers, 18 U.S.C. § 154

"A person who, being a custodian, trustee, marshal, or other officer of the court--

(1) knowingly purchases, directly or indirectly, any property of the estate of which the person is such an officer in a case under title 11;

______August, 1997 Page 35 United States Trustee Manual Bankruptcy Fraud & Abuse Enforcement Program

(2) knowingly refuses to permit a reasonable opportunity for the inspection by parties in interest of the documents and accounts relating to the affairs of estates in the person's charge by parties when directed by the court to do so; or

(3) knowingly refuses to permit a reasonable opportunity for the inspection by the United States Trustee of the documents and accounts relating to the affairs of an estate in the person's charge, shall be fined not more than $5,000 and shall forfeit the person's office, which shall thereupon become vacant."

This statute is classified as an infraction because it does not authorize any imprisonment. It does, however, provide for the immediate removal from office. This could be useful in any case where the judge is reluctant to remove a trustee or other professional.