United States Trustee Manual Fraud & Abuse Enforcement Program
[…] Messner, 107 F.3d 1448 (10th Cir. 1997).

5-8.3.7.1 Elements of the Offense

1. The defendant transfers or conceals his/her property or the property of another.

2. Such act of concealment or transfer was done in contemplation of a case under title 11 or with the intent to defeat the provisions of title 11.

Although the paragraph does not state from whom the concealment must be, it is safe to conclude that it must be from someone with an interest in the bankruptcy. The same group listed in 18 U.S.C. § 152(1) would clearly be included.

5-8.3.8 Fraudulent Destruction or Alteration of Documents, 18 U.S.C. § 152(8)

"[A person who] after the filing of a case under title 11 or in contemplation thereof, knowingly and fraudulently conceals, destroys, mutilates, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any recorded information (including books, documents, records, and papers) relating to the property or financial affairs of a debtor [shall be fined not more than [$250,000], or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.]"

Violations of this paragraph will normally involve violations of other paragraphs of section 152. There is no requirement that the false entries be under oath.