United States Trustee Manual Fraud & Abuse Enforcement Program
[…] Even if the status of an asset is doubtful, it is the duty of the debtor to disclose its existence for a final determination by the court. Even if the property is ultimately determined not to be property of the estate under the technical rules of the Bankruptcy Code, it still may be property of the estate for the purposes of section 152. See U.S. v. Cherek, 734 F.2d 1248, 1254 (7th Cir. 1984), cert. denied, 471 U.S. 1014 (1985). Under these circumstances, however, proof of knowing and fraudulent intent may be difficult.

5-8.3.2 False Oath, Declaration, Account, Verification, or Statement, 18 U.S.C. § 152(2)

"[A person who] knowingly and fraudulently makes a false oath or account in or in relation to any case under title 11 [shall be fined not more than [$250,000], or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.]"

5-8.3.2.1 Elements of the Offense

1. The charged bankruptcy was in existence at the time of the false oath or account.

2. The statement was under oath.