United States Trustee Manual Fraud & Abuse Enforcement Program
[…] The only difference is that the false declaration must be made under the penalty of perjury as provided by 28 U.S.C. § 1746. This section was added to allow prosecution where the statement is not under oath, but does have the statement above the

______August, 1997 Page 27 United States Trustee Manual Bankruptcy Fraud & Abuse Enforcement Program

signature or on a certificate that it is made under the penalty of perjury as provided by 28 U.S.C. § 1746.

The United States Trustee should consider using the statement "under the penalty of perjury as provided by 28 U.S.C. § 1746" on any important statements or reports filed in connection with bankruptcy cases.

5-8.3.4 False Claims, 18 U.S.C. § 152(4)

"[A person who] knowingly and fraudulently presents any false claim for proof against the estate of a debtor, or uses any such claim in any case under title 11, in a personal capacity, or as or through an agent, proxy, or attorney . . . [shall be fined not more than [$250,000], or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.]"

A claim is a legal document submitted to the court by a creditor of the entity that has filed bankruptcy.