United States Trustee Manual Fraud & Abuse Enforcement Program
[…] 1. The defendant is a custodian, trustee, or other officer of the court in a case under title 11.

______Page 36 August, 1997 United States Trustee Manual Bankruptcy Fraud & Abuse Enforcement Program

2. The defendant refuses to permit reasonable inspection of books and accounts of the estate by a party in interest when directed to do so by the court.

3. The defendant refuses to allow the United States Trustee reasonable access to records of the estate. There is no requirement for the United States Trustee to have a court order for such inspection.

5-8.5 FEE AGREEMENTS, 18 U.S.C. § 155

"Whoever, being a party in interest, whether as a debtor, creditor, receiver, trustee, or representative of any of them, or attorney for any such party in interest, in any receivership or case under title 11 in any United States court or under its supervision, knowingly and fraudulently enters into any agreement, express or implied, with another such party in interest or attorney for another such party in interest, for the purpose of fixing the fees or other compensation to be paid to any party in interest or to any attorney for any party in interest for services rendered in connection therewith, from the assets of the estate, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."

There are no reported cases under this section. The intent of the section is to prevent parties in interest from dividing up the estate outside the control of the bankruptcy court. The statute requires that the acts be done knowingly and fraudulently.