United States Trustee Manual Fraud & Abuse Enforcement Program
[…] 2. Such transfer occurred after the filing of a case under title 11.

Even though a transfer occurs before filing a bankruptcy petition, a conspiracy to violate this section could be charged if overt acts occurred after the filing. Knoell v. U.S., 239 F.16 (3d Cir. 1917).

3. The acts were done with the intent to defeat the provisions of title 11.

This element adds little to the statute. In U.S. v. Lawson, 255 F. Supp. 261, 266 (D. Minn. 1966), the court held that this only meant that the act was willful.

5-8.3.6 Extortion and Bribery, 18 U.S.C. § 152(6)

"[A person who] knowingly and fraudulently gives, offers, receives, or attempts to obtain any money or property, remuneration, compensation, reward, advantage, or promise thereof for acting or forbearing to act in

______August, 1997 Page 29 United States Trustee Manual Bankruptcy Fraud & Abuse Enforcement Program

any case under title 11 [shall be fined not more than [$250,000], or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.]"

5-8.3.6.1 Elements of the Offense