United States Trustee Manual Fraud & Abuse Enforcement Program
[…] Acting or not acting with the requisite criminal intent is sufficient. For example, a bidder agreeing to withdraw his/her bid in return for money is covered. U.S. v. Weiss, 168 F. Supp. 728 (W.D. Pa. 1958).

The issue of competing plans being withdrawn in return for payment of fees raises an issue under this statute if full disclosure is not made. U.S. v. Dunkly, 235 F. 1000 (N.D. Cal. 1916). Full disclosure of any offers to act or not act, e.g., compromise claims, would negate any suggestion of criminal intent.

5-8.3.7 Fraudulent Transfer or Concealment, 18 U.S.C. § 152(7)

"[A person who] in a personal capacity or as an agent or officer of any person or corporation, in contemplation of a case under title 11 by or against the person or any other person or corporation, or with intent to defeat the provisions of title 11, knowingly and fraudulently transfers or conceals any of his property or the property of such other person or corporation [shall be fined not more than [$250,000], or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.]"

This provision overlaps in many respects with 18 U.S.C. § 152(1). It clearly reaches acts committed before the filing of a bankruptcy petition if done in contemplation of such filing.