United States Trustee Manual Fraud & Abuse Enforcement Program
[…] R. Crim. P. 6(e)(3)(D). Otherwise, it will require notice and a hearing. Disclosure before an indictment is returned is very unusual. Disclosure has been authorized in cases where the grand jury investigation discovered that assets of the

______August, 1997 Page 81 United States Trustee Manual Bankruptcy Fraud & Abuse Enforcement Program

estate had been concealed, and the assets were in the process of being transferred to third parties with little chance of recovery by the trustee unless there was timely disclosure.

CHAPTER 5-12: IMMUNITY PROVISIONS

5-12.1 STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS

11 U.S.C. § 344 provides that "immunity for persons required to submit to examination, to testify, or to provide information in a case under this title may be granted under part V of title 18." 18 U.S.C. §§ 6001-05.

Unlike the provision of the former bankruptcy law, there is no automatic immunity for individuals who testify at section 341 meetings.