United States Trustee Manual Fraud & Abuse Enforcement Program
[…] It is immaterial whether the claim is reduced to , liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, mature, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured. U.S. v. Connery, 867 F.2d 929, 934 (6th Cir. 1989).

5-8.3.4.1 Elements of the Offense

1. Bankruptcy proceedings have commenced under title 11.

2. The defendant presents or causes to be presented a proof of claim in the bankruptcy.

3. The proof of claim is false as to a material matter.

4. The defendant knew the proof of claim was false.

5-8.3.5 Fraudulent Receipt of Property, 18 U.S.C. § 152(5)

"[A person who] knowingly and fraudulently receives any material amount of property from a debtor after the filing of a case under title 11, with intent to defeat the provisions of title 11, [shall be fined

______Page 28 August, 1997 United States Trustee Manual Bankruptcy Fraud & Abuse Enforcement Program

not more than [$250,000], or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.]"