United States Trustee Manual Fraud & Abuse Enforcement Program
[…] 3. The defendant, with criminal intent, uses, steals property of the estate, or secretes or destroys documents of the estate.

4. The defendant had access to such property or documents by virtue of the defendant's participation in the administration of the estate.

If property came into the defendant's hands because of an official position, the statute is violated even if it is later determined that the property was not that of the estate. Meagher v. U.S., 36 F.2d 156 (9th Cir. 1929).

5-8.4.2 18 U.S.C. § 645

"Whoever, being a United States marshal, clerk, receiver, referee, trustee, or other officer of a United States court, or any deputy, assistant, or employee of any such officer, retains or converts to his own use or the use of another or after demand by the party entitled thereto unlawfully retains any money coming into his hands by virtue of his official relation, position, or employment is guilty of embezzlement and shall be fined [$250,000], or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both . . ."

"It shall not be a defense that the accused person had any interest in such money or fund."

______Page 34 August, 1997 United States Trustee Manual Bankruptcy Fraud & Abuse Enforcement Program

5-8.4.2.1 Differences from 18 U.S.C. § 153