United States Trustee Manual Fraud & Abuse Enforcement Program
[…] 5-8.6.1 Elements of the Offense

1. A bankruptcy petition preparer prepares documents for filing for compensation in a United States court.

2. The bankruptcy case or related proceeding is dismissed.

______Page 38 August, 1997 United States Trustee Manual Bankruptcy Fraud & Abuse Enforcement Program

3. Such dismissal was caused by the knowing attempt of the bankruptcy petition preparer to disregard the provisions of title 11 or the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure.

5-8.7 BANKRUPTCY FRAUD, 18 U.S.C. § 157

"A person who, having devised or intending to devise a scheme or artifice to defraud and for the purpose of executing or concealing such a scheme or artifice or attempting to do so--

(1) files a petition under title 11;

(2) files a document in a proceeding under title 11; or

(3) makes a false or fraudulent representation, claim, or promise concerning or in relation to a proceeding under title 11, at any time before or after the filing of the petition, or in relation to a proceeding falsely asserted to be pending under such title,

shall be fined under this title [maximum $250,000], imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both."

This statute allows a significantly longer reach in the bankruptcy fraud area. Any defendant who undertakes a fraud scheme against anyone, or attempts to do so, and then carries out or conceals the scheme by using bankruptcy or by filing any documents in the bankruptcy, violates this statute.