United States Trustee Manual Fraud & Abuse Enforcement Program
[…] The government must prove the statement was known by the defendant to be untrue when made. A non-responsive, truthful answer to a question may not be false even if made with the intent to mislead. Bronston v. U.S., 409 U.S. 352, 359 (1973).

A person making the false statement may avoid prosecution if the statement is unequivocally recanted before it is apparent that its false nature has or will be discovered.

To avoid the rule that two witnesses are required to prove this offense where the defendant falsely testifies or produces other false information before a court, 18 U.S.C. § 1623, may be used. This section is discussed at USTM 5-9.13.

5-8.3.3 False Declarations, 18 U.S.C. § 152(3)

"[A person who] knowingly and fraudulently makes a false declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title 28 in or in relation to any case under title 11 [shall be fined not more than [$250,000], or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.]"

The elements of the offense of a false oath (discussed at 5-8.4.2.1) apply to this section as well.