United States Trustee Manual Fraud & Abuse Enforcement Program
[…] 5-8.7.1 Elements of the Offense

1. The defendant has devised or has intended to devise a scheme or artifice to defraud another.

2. The defendant, for the purpose of executing or concealing the scheme or artifice or attempting to do so,

a. files a petition under title 11; or b. files a document in a proceeding under title 11; or c. makes a false or fraudulent statement in connection with a proceeding under title 11 or a proceeding the defendant falsely asserts is pending under title 11.

CHAPTER 5-9: OTHER BANKRUPTCY RELATED CRIMES

5-9.1 MISPRISION OF A FELONY, 18 U.S.C. § 4

"Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and, does not, as soon as possible, make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or authority under the United States, shall be fined not more that $500 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both."

This statute, while a felony, carries a lesser penalty than most other bankruptcy criminal statutes. The United States Attorney may use this to prosecute individuals who aid in a bankruptcy violation, but are not the main participants.