USTP's Report on Criminal Referrals Highlights Criminal
[…] XXVIII, No. 6, July/August 2009, p. 18. 2 Title 28, United States Code, Section 586 provides in pertinent part that: “Each United States trustee . shall notify[ ] the appropriate United States attorney of matters which relate to the occurrence of any action which may constitute a crime under the laws of the United States and, on the request of the United States attorney, assist[ ] in carrying out prosecutions based on such action[.]” 3 Bankruptcy judges and private trustees also have statutory duties to refer cases to USAOs. 18 U.S.C. § 3057(a). 4 Section 1175 of the Violence Against Women and the Department of Justice Reauthorization Act of 2005 (P.L. 109-162) provides that: The Director of the Executive Office for United