City Council CORRECTED AGENDA Monday, June 23, 2014 7:30 PM
[…] FIRE CHIEF MATTOX: Yes. Was that your question?

COUNCILMEMBER PFLUMM: Well, my question -- maybe we discussed this quite a bit and maybe I’m not recalling it exactly, but the Mayor, and I kind of thought it would be the, you know, the Council President or whoever was the next succeeding as opposed to the City Manager. So, that’s what I’m --

FIRE CHIEF MATTOX: As far as declaring the disaster?

COUNCILMEMBER PFLUMM: Yeah. I mean, it would be an elected official I guess is what I’m saying.

FIRE CHIEF MATTOX: Well, by state statute, which we followed, K.S.A. 48-932, it states as far as “state of local disaster emergency may be declared by the chairman of the board of county commissioners of any county, or by the mayor or other principal executive officer of each city of this state having a disaster,” which would be the City Manager for us.

CITY MANAGER GONZALES: And actually this section you’re referring to isn’t about declaring a disaster. It’s about the reasonable order, §848.010. So, it’s later in.