6.7 CULTURAL RESOURCES
[…] The American Indian Religious Freedom Act, Title 42 United States Code, Section 1996, protects Native American religious practices, ethnic heritage sites, and land uses.

State

Under CEQA, public agencies must consider the effects of their actions on both “historical resources” and “unique archaeological resources.” Pursuant to Public Resources Code (PRC) section 21084.1, a “project that may cause a substantial adverse change in the significance of an historical resource is a project that may have a significant effect on the environment.” PRC section 21083.2 requires agencies to determine whether proposed projects would have effects on “unique archaeological resources.”