6.7 CULTURAL RESOURCES
[…] It is possible that currently unknown archaeological sites exist in these contexts. Earth-disturbing development activities such as the construction of new infrastructure and new residential and commercial uses associated with implementation of the proposed General Plan could inadvertently damage or destroy known and previously undocumented unique archaeological resources and human remains.

Under CEQA, public agencies must consider the effects of their actions on “unique archaeological resources.” The Public Resources Code section 21083.2 requires agencies to determine whether proposed projects would have effects on unique archaeological resources. Section 21083.2, subdivision (g), states that, a “’unique archaeological resource’ is an archaeological artifact, object, or site about which it can be clearly demonstrated that, without merely adding to the current body of knowledge, there is a high probability that it contains information needed to answer important scientific research questions and that there is a demonstrable public interest in that information; or has a special and particular quality such as being the oldest of its type or the best available example of its

Sutter County General Plan 6.7-16 P:\Projects - WP Only\51363.00 Sutter Co GPU\Phase 7 EIR\!DEIR\06.07 Cultural Resources.docx

6.7 CULTURAL RESOURCES type; or is directly associated with a scientifically recognized important prehistoric or historic event or person.”