Postmarketing Safety Reporting for Combination Products Guidance for Industry and FDA Staff
[…] Malfunction. When used in the combination product context, “malfunction” means the failure of a device constituent part or of the product as a whole to meet its performance specifications or otherwise perform as intended (see 21 CFR 4.102(a) and 803.3(k)). Performance specifications include all claims made in the labeling for the device constituent part or for the combination product as a whole (see 21 CFR 4.102(a) and 803.3(k)).

Serious injury. As described in 21 CFR 803.3(w), “serious injury” is “an injury or illness that: (1) [i]s life-threatening, (2) [r]esults in permanent impairment of a body function or permanent damage to a body structure, or (3) [n]ecessitates medical or surgical intervention to preclude permanent impairment of a body function or permanent damage to a body structure. Permanent means irreversible impairment or damage to a body structure or function, excluding trivial impairment or damage.”

Malfunction reports and Fifteen-day reports.