Postmarketing Safety Reporting for Combination Products Guidance for Industry and FDA Staff
[…] (See sections IV.C and V.A.3 for detailed discussion of streamlined reporting opportunities and methods.)

• Records Retention. The rule specifies what records Combination Product and Constituent Part Applicants must maintain and how long to maintain them. (See section IV.E below for detailed discussion.)

A. Who Is Subject to the Combination Product PMSR Final Rule?

The combination product PMSR final rule applies to two types of “applicants,” Combination Product Applicants and Constituent Part Applicants (21 CFR 4.100(a)).5 These terms and the related terms, “applicant” and “application” are defined at 21 CFR 4.101.

• Applicant and Application. Applicant means “a person holding an application under which a combination product or constituent part of a combination product has received marketing authorization (such as approval, licensure, or clearance).”