DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE OFFICE OF THE INSPECTOR GENERAL
[…] We conducted discussions with 40 officials including U.S. military commanders, members of their staffs, and representatives from various agencies and nongovernmental

10 The letter of agreement also required DynCorp employees to notify DynCorp management of any employee engaging in human trafficking. The letter, however, did not include any indication that DynCorp would protect, and not reprise against, such whistleblowers. See, for example, 10 U.S.C. 2409, which states, “An employee of a contractor may not be discharged, demoted, or otherwise discriminated against as a reprisal for disclosing . . . information relating to a substantial violation of law related to a contract . . ..” DynCorp also indicated to this Office that it has placed 234 business establishments in Bosnia off-limits to all its employees, and that it has instructed the IPTF to inform DynCorp of any employee who visited the off- limits establishment.

H03L88433128 11 organizations.