HACKING THE INTERNET OF THINGS: VULNERABILITIES, DANGERS, AND LEGAL RESPONSES*
[…] Like the CFAA, all of these laws employ the “common building block of unauthorized access to a computer,” which is “usually supplemented by other elements to create additional criminal prohibitions, such as statutes preventing . . . computer damage.” Id. at 29–30. Many of these laws could be construed as anti-hacking statutes. Gurney, supra note 77, at 434. And some state computer crime laws prohibit damaging the object for which control is sought, or other property. See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. § 53-451(b) (criminalizing “use [of] a computer or computer network without authority and with the intent to: … (5) Cause physical injury to the property of another . . . .”). 173 HACKING THE INTERNET OF THINGS [Vol. 16