HACKING THE INTERNET OF THINGS: VULNERABILITIES, DANGERS, AND LEGAL RESPONSES*
[…] 144 See Kerr & Murphy, supra note 101, at 61. 145 Stop Mass Hacking Act, S. 406, 115th Cong., 1st Sess. (2017); Stop Mass Hacking Act, H.R. 1110, 115th Cong., 1st Sess. (2017). 146 Cf. Minutes at 6 (comments of Prof. Beale) (noting that as in the case of Title II, Congress enacted limitations on wire taps after case law shed light on the policy issues). 147 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1956(f) (providing extraterritorial jurisdiction over money laundering if the transactions involve more than $10,000 and the conduct is by a U.S. citizen or by a non-U.S. citizen in the United States); 18 U.S.C. § 1596(a) (providing extraterritorial jurisdiction over several trafficking offenses if the alleged offender is a national of the United States or a permanent resident alien, or “the alleged offender is present in the United States, irrespective of the nationality of the alleged offender.”) 148 RESTATEMENT (FOURTH) THE FOREIGN RELATIONS LAW OF THE UNITED STATES: JURISDICTION § 201(1)(a), comment E (AM. LAW INST. Tentative Draft No. 2, 2017) (approved May 22, 2017).