COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA COMPENDIUM OF
[…] Subsection 10 is a last resort provision, giving the plaintiff a forum when no forum is otherwise available.

13 3) Permissible forums. According to VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-262, the following are permissible forums:

a) Residence or employment of the defendant. Subsection 1 provides for venue where the defendant resides or has his principal place of employment. If the defendant is a corporation, venue is also proper “wherein its mayor, rector, president or other chief officer resides.” VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-262(1).

b) Agents. Subsection 2 provides that forum is appropriate where the defendant has a “registered office, has appointed an agent to receive process, or such agent has been appointed by operation of law.” In case of withdrawal from this Commonwealth by a defendant, proper venue exists where venue was proper at the time of withdrawal. VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-262(2).

c) Conduct of business. Subsection 3 provides for a permissible venue where “the defendant regularly conducts substantial business activity, or in the case of withdrawal from this Commonwealth by such defendant, wherein venue herein was proper at the time of such withdrawal.” VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-262(3).

d) Where the cause of action arose. Subsection 4 provides for a permissible venue where “the cause of action, or any part thereof, arose.” VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-262(4).

e) Property cases.