COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA COMPENDIUM OF
[…] VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-262(5).

f) Actions against a fiduciary. For actions against a fiduciary (as defined by VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-2) who is appointed under court authority, the county or city wherein such fiduciary qualified is a permissible venue. VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-262(6).

g) Message transmission. Proper venue for actions for improper message transmission or misdelivery is the place where the message was transmitted or delivered or where it was accepted for delivery or misdelivered. VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-262(7).

h) Delivery of goods. The place were the goods were received is an appropriate venue for an action arising out of the delivery of goods. VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-262(8).

14 i) Catchall number one. “If there is no other forum available in subsections 1 through 8, then the county or city where the defendant has property or debts owing to him subject to seizure by any civil process” is an appropriate venue. VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-262(9).

j) Catchall number two. Subsection 10 provides a plaintiff with appropriate venue where he resides if “(i) all of the defendants are unknown or are nonresidents of the Commonwealth or if (ii) there is no other forum available under any other provisions of VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-261 or this section.” VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-262(10).

D) Altering forum.

1) Forum non conveniens. VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-265 (2008) permits a court to,