COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA COMPENDIUM OF
[…] VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-261(15).

12) Virginia Tort Claims Act. Subsection 18 provides for the proper forum in actions under the Virginia Tort Claims Act. The plaintiff may institute and maintain a suit against the Commonwealth at any of the following locations: (1) “the county or city wherein he resides;” or (2) “the county or city where the act or omission complained of occurred;” or (3) “if the claimant resides outside the Commonwealth and the act or omission complained of occurred outside the Commonwealth, the City of Richmond.” VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-261(18).

13) Divorce and annulment. In suits for annulment, affirmance, or divorce, (1) “the county or city in which the parties last cohabited,” or (2) “at the option of the plaintiff, in the county or city in which the defendant resides, if a resident of this Commonwealth, and in cases in which an order of publication may be issued against the defendant under VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-316,” (3) “venue may also be in the county or city in which the plaintiff resides.” VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01- 261(19).

C) Permissible venue.

1) No preferred forum.