PRESENT: Lemons, C.J., Goodwyn, Mims, Powell, Kelsey, and McCullough, JJ.
[…] 3. Personal-Injury Tort Claims Arising Out of the Original Construction

In this case, the complaints filed against Graystone by the Tingler family allege various negligence claims arising out of the original-construction process. The gist of these claims is

17 It also cannot go unnoticed, given the facts of the present case, that the General Assembly has addressed mold-liability claims in the context of landlord-tenant relationships. See Code § 8.01-226.12 (titled “Duty of landlord and managing agent with respect to visible mold”). Code § 8.01-226.12(E) provides: “If visible evidence of mold occurs within the dwelling unit, the landlord or managing agent with the maintenance responsibilities shall, exercising ordinary care, perform mold remediation in accordance with professional standards.” Subsections B, C, and D of that same statute provide carefully crafted boundaries for this liability.