No. ______
[…] Although it is true that § 1248(a) does permit the Secretary charged with overall administration of a national trail—“[t]he Secretary of the Interior or the Secretary of Agriculture as the case may be”—to grant easements and rights of way in accordance with the laws applicable to either the National Park System or the National Forest System, in this case, the applicable administrator is the Secretary of the Interior, not the Secretary of Agriculture, and the applicable laws are those of the National Park System. See 16 U.S.C. § 1244(a)(1) (“The Appalachian Trail shall be administered primarily as a footpath by the Secretary of the Interior, in consultation with the Secretary of Agriculture.”). Other national trails are administered by the Secretary of Agriculture and are subject to laws applicable to the National Forest System—the ANST is simply not one of those trails.