No. ______
[…] That conclusion cannot be reconciled with the text, structure, or history of the relevant statutes. 1. As noted, the MLA defines the “Federal lands” as to which an agency may grant a right-of-way as “all lands owned by the United States except lands in the National Park System....” 30 U.S.C. §185(b)(1). Although the MLA does not define “lands in the National Park System,” the Park Service Act provides a definition of “the National Park System.” 26

Under that statute, “the National Park System” is defined as “the areas of land and water described in section 100501.” 54 U.S.C. §100102. Section 100501, in turn, states that “[t]he System shall include any area of land and water administered by the Secretary [of the Interior], acting through the Director, for park, monument, historic, parkway, recreational, or other purposes.” Id. §100501. According to the Fourth Circuit, because the Park Service administers the Appalachian Trail as a park unit, the entire Trail constitutes Park Service land exempted from the MLA’s general authorization for federal agencies to grant rights-of-way.