No. ______
[…] These provisions would make little sense if the designation of administration of the footpath definitively transferred the federal lands underlying that trail to the Park System. Instead, they reinforce the understanding—explicitly confirmed by 20

Congress—that the Trails Act transfers only administrative authority over the trail (and only to a limited degree that envisions continuing cooperation), with jurisdiction and ownership over the underlying lands remaining with “other Federal agencies.” Id. §1246(i). It does not “transfer among Federal agencies any management responsibilities established under any other law for federally administered lands which are components of the National Trails System.” Id. §1246(a)(1)(A). That conscious decision stands in stark contrast to the approach Congress took in other statutes.