No. ______
[…] Nothing contained in this chapter shall be deemed to transfer among Federal agencies any management responsibilities established under any other law for federally administered lands which are components of the National Trails System. § 1246(a)(1)(A) (emphasis supplied). Section 1248(a) of the Act does not transfer administration responsibilities of the ANST to the Forest Service simply because the Forest Service manages land underlying components of the ANST. App-61

Although it is true that § 1248(a) does permit the Secretary charged with overall administration of a national trail—“[t]he Secretary of the Interior or the Secretary of Agriculture as the case may be”—to grant easements and rights of way in accordance with the laws applicable to either the National Park System or the National Forest System, in this case, the applicable administrator is the Secretary of the Interior, not the Secretary of Agriculture, and the applicable laws are those of the