No. ______
[…] Indeed, far from repealing the Weeks Act and converting “national forest lands” into National Park System lands, the Trails Act goes out of its way to make clear that it does not effect transfers of lands or jurisdiction over them. The Act provides that the “Appalachian Trail shall be administered primarily as a footpath by the Secretary of the Interior, in consultation with the Secretary of Agriculture,” id. §1244(a)(1), and empowers the Secretary of the Interior to obtain “rights-of-way” for the Trail over “Federal lands under the jurisdiction of another Federal agenc[ies],” id. §1246(a)(2), without divesting those other agencies of jurisdiction. Indeed, the Act expressly provides: “Nothing contained in this chapter shall be deemed to transfer among Federal agencies any management responsibilities established under any other law for federally administered lands which are components of the National Trails System.” Id. §1246(a)(1)(A). Accordingly, the Forest Service’s authority to grant pipeline rights-of-way across Forest Service lands under the MLA is undisturbed either by the Trails Act generally or by the contemporaneous designation of the Appalachian Trail in particular. 19