No. ______
[…] Moreover, the Secretary charged with administering the trail must “establish an advisory council” that includes “the head of each Federal department … administering lands through which the trail route passes.” Id. §1244(d). And that Secretary may not issue regulations governing the trail without the “concurrence of the heads of any other Federal agencies administering lands through which [the] trail passes.” Id. §1246(i); see also, e.g., id. §1244(b) (Secretary shall study “feasibility and desirability of designating other trails … in consultation with the heads of other Federal agencies administering lands through which such additional proposed trails would pass”); id. §1244(e) (Secretary “shall, after full consultation with affected Federal land managing agencies … submit … a comprehensive plan for the acquisition, management, development, and use of the trail”). These provisions would make little sense if the designation of administration of the footpath definitively transferred the federal lands underlying that trail to the Park System. Instead, they reinforce the understanding—explicitly confirmed by 20