No. ______
[…] That the Park Service may designate those areas “units of the National Park System” for purposes of accomplishing those objectives does not convert them into National Park System lands. 28

The Park Service Act also makes clear that land can be treated as part of a park “System unit” without becoming lands of the National Park System. For example, Congress has authorized the Secretary of the Interior “to consolidate Federal land ownership within the existing boundaries of any System unit,” id. §101102(a)(1), and to “accept title to any non- Federal property or interest in property within a System unit or related area,” id. §102901(b)(1); see also id. §200306(a)(2)(A) (authorizing “the acquisition of land, water, or an interest in land or water within the exterior boundary of … a System unit”). These authorizations would be nonsensical if “System units” were coterminous with “lands in the National Park System.”