No. ______
[…] C. Mineral Leasing Act 1. The MLA authorizes the “Secretary of the Interior or appropriate agency head” to grant gas pipeline rights of way across “Federal lands.” 30 U.S.C. § 185(a). As relevant here, “Federal lands” means “all lands owned by the United States except lands in the National Park System.” 30 U.S.C. § 185(b)(1) (emphasis supplied).