Appeal: 18-1956 Doc: 2-1 Filed: 08/16/2018 Pg: 1 of 7 Total Pages:(1 of 409)
[…] We dismiss petitioners’ claims that we should have prepared a supplemental EIS. Section 1502.9(c) of the Council on Environmental Quality’s (CEQ) regulations implementing NEPA requires agencies to prepare supplements to the Draft or Final EIS if “there are significant new circumstances or information relevant to the environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts.”292 In determining whether new information is “significant,” courts have provided that agencies should consider whether “the new information presents a picture of the likely environmental consequences associated with the proposed action not envisioned by the original EIS.”293