Appeal: 18-1956 Doc: 2-1 Filed: 08/16/2018 Pg: 1 of 7 Total Pages:(1 of 409)
[…] FERC, 198 F.3d 960, 973 (D.C. Cir. 2000); see also, e.g., Troy Ltd. v. Renna, 727 F.2d 287, 301 (3rd Cir. 1984) (“authoriz[ing] an occupation of private property by a common carrier . . . engaged in a classic public utility function” is an “exemplar of a public use”); E. Tenn. Natural Gas Co. v. Sage, 361 F.3d 808 (4th Cir. 2004) (“Congress may, as it did in the [Natural Gas Act], grant condemnation power to ‘private corporations . . . execut[ing] works in which the public is interested.’”) (quoting Miss. & Rum River Boom Co. v. Patterson, 98 U.S. 403, 406 (1878)).

118 15 U.S.C. § 717(a) (2012) (declaring that the “business of transporting and selling natural gas for ultimate distribution to the public is affected with a public interest”). See also Thatcher v.