Appeal: 18-1956 Doc: 2-1 Filed: 08/16/2018 Pg: 1 of 7 Total Pages:(1 of 409)
[…] regulations “when read in their entirety, thus permit an agency to defer completion of the NHPA process until after the NEPA process has run its course (and the environmentally preferred alternatives chosen), but require that NHPA issues be resolved by the time that the license is issued”).

533 January 19, 2018 Letter Providing the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation with a Copy of the Executed Programmatic Agreement (Accession No. 20180119-3012) (Programmatic Agreement).

534 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(m) (2017) (“Indian tribe means an Indian tribe, … which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.”).

535 Certificate Order, 161 FERC ¶ 61,042 at Appendix A, Environmental Condition 56; Final EIS at 4-539 to 4-540.

536 Rehearing Request of Shenandoah Valley Network at 152 (citing 54 U.S.C. § 300101 (2012)). Appeal: 18-1956 Doc: 2-3 Filed: 08/16/2018 Pg: 98 of 164 Total Pages:(262 of 409)