Appeal: 18-1956 Doc: 2-1 Filed: 08/16/2018 Pg: 1 of 7 Total Pages:(1 of 409)
[…] Thus, while the majority does its best to avoid making a determination on indirect impacts, it nonetheless effectively does so.

I believe that the record in this case demonstrates that downstream GHG emissions are reasonably foreseeable and must be assessed as indirect impacts under Sierra Club.27 ACP indicates that the majority of the gas transported on the pipeline, approximately 79.2

21 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(b) (2017) (Indirect impacts are “caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, bust still are reasonably foreseeable.” Indirect impacts “may include growth inducing effects and other effects related to induced changes in the pattern of land use, population density or growth rate, and related effects on air and water and other natural systems, including ecosystems.” (italics added)).

22 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(a) (2017) (Context means “that the significance of an action must be analyzed in several contexts such as society as a whole (human, national), the affected region, the affected interests and the locality.”).